1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He replied that he did not u…

"He replied that he did not understand it."

Translation:Odpověděl, že on to nechápe.

January 21, 2018

6 Comments


qbKDl20a

he did not understand = že on to nechápal ?


VladaFu

To illustrate it explicitly:

He replied: "I do not understand it." -> He replied that he did not understand it.

Odpověděl: "Já to nechápu." -> Odpověděl, že on to nechápe.


Renardo_11

Such a question is asked about nearly every past-tense sentence in this lesson.

In Czech (unlike English) reported speech in the present means that the reported action is taking place at the same time as the reporting. VlafaFu's comments to other exercises give references.


Daria797617

Odpověděl, že on to nerozumí - is it wrong?


VladaFu

It is, you need the dative case with rozumět.


Daria797617

Exactly, thank you!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.