"He replied that he did not understand it."

Translation:Odpověděl, že on to nechápe.

January 21, 2018

3 Comments


qbKDl20a

he did not understand = že on to nechápal ?

January 21, 2018

Renardo_11

Such a question is asked about nearly every past-tense sentence in this lesson.

In Czech (unlike English) reported speech in the present means that the reported action is taking place at the same time as the reporting. VlafaFu's comments to other exercises give references.

May 6, 2019

VladaFu

To illustrate it explicitly:

He replied: "I do not understand it." -> He replied that he did not understand it.

Odpověděl: "Já to nechápu." -> Odpověděl, že on to nechápe.

May 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.