1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "괴물이 어디에 있습니까?"

"괴물이 어디에 있습니까?"

Translation:Where is the monster?

January 21, 2018

16 Comments


vionysus

Under your bed


LiKenun

괴물: from 怪物 (Middle Korean 괘〮무ᇙ〮), literally meaning strange thing

The root can be found in other terms:

  • 동물: from 動物, literally meaning “moving thing,” or an animal
  • 건물: from 建物, literally meaning “building thing,” or just building
  • 음식물 from 飮食物, literally meaning “(for) drinking eating thing,” or food and drink

pluureng

저는 제 침대 아래에 있는 괴물의 친구예요~


jaisaige

Who is ever going ro ask this?! Don't seek out monster, i avoid them lol


YutubPlzSu

Gone, reduced to atoms


hakeembailey

Can someone help please? Why do most double consonants when koreans pronounce them it sounds like they are only saying one part of the vowel like 괴 sounds like 개 or 게


oee16

There is nothing wrong with what you have heard. This is created by the 외 sound, an exception in vowel combination.

외 was created originally to be pronounced as euh /ø (~sir) but morphed throughout the ages. Now it sounds like "oe" or a short 웨 ("weh")/ 왜 ("wae").

Adding to ㄱ ("Gh"), it produces the sound pretty similar to 개 / 게 if spoken quickly.


goohayoon

괴물이 없습니다.


Swanmerudge

It is inside of us all


kajalsingh886489

That's deeper than tae tae's voice............


WildWildBasch

Also known as "The Host" (2006) :D

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.