"괴물이 어디에 있습니까?"

Translation:Where is the monster?

January 21, 2018

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lemonicano

bed is actually not 침데 (chim-de), but 침대 (chim-dae)


Tanzeel007

당신 침데 밑에


Onceblinkmoaarmy

I thought the same lol


LiKenun

괴물: from 怪物 (Middle Korean 괘〮무ᇙ〮), literally meaning strange thing

The root can be found in other terms:

  • 동물: from 動物, literally meaning “moving thing,” or an animal
  • 건물: from 建物, literally meaning “building thing,” or just building
  • 음식물 from 飮食物, literally meaning “(for) drinking eating thing,” or food and drink

pluureng

저는 제 침대 아래에 있는 괴물의 친구예요~


Swanmerudge

It is inside of us all


imma_potato123

That's deeper than tae tae's voice............


jaisaige

Who is ever going ro ask this?! Don't seek out monster, i avoid them lol


Translator500

A parent to their frightened child when they are having nightmares about the monster under their bed. XD


hakeembailey

Can someone help please? Why do most double consonants when koreans pronounce them it sounds like they are only saying one part of the vowel like 괴 sounds like 개 or 게


oee16

There is nothing wrong with what you have heard. This is created by the 외 sound, an exception in vowel combination.

외 was created originally to be pronounced as euh /ø (~sir) but morphed throughout the ages. Now it sounds like "oe" or a short 웨 ("weh")/ 왜 ("wae").

Adding to ㄱ ("Gh"), it produces the sound pretty similar to 개 / 게 if spoken quickly.


Curious_Jinn

Thanks for the explanation. I was really confused about that pronunciation


goohayoon

괴물이 없습니다.


[deactivated user]

    Gone, reduced to atoms


IshitaaSen

    I understood that reference


WildWildBasch

    Also known as "The Host" (2006) :D


KimChulay

    Do you want to kill the monster? 'Can't we just leave the monster alive?'


insta-vi__roha

    Where is the sanha


MyUphoriaJK97

    Is it RAP MONSTER.... So congratulations..


Duong258867

    How to get tips in every lesson? I found it is difficul to learn without tips. In french, i always have tips at the begining of every lesson.


oee16

    Try this. Found it on forum.

    https://duome.eu/tips/en/ko


Duong258867

    Oh that is usefull, thank you so much bro!


Tiba928

    In the closet :)


Ahmanet2

    I'm a little monster!


_mi_young_45679

    Rrrrrrrrrrrrrrap monster!

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.