"The horse drinks water."

Translation:Il cavallo beve l'acqua.

March 18, 2013

18 Comments


TheGandalf

...Now why is "l'acqua" accepted here when it wasn't in a similar sentence elsewhere? Hmm, maybe I should have reported the other one.

March 18, 2013

marziotta

Changes throughout the system are made via user's reports... That's why there are many inconsistencies.

March 18, 2013

TheGandalf

Ah, I see.

March 18, 2013

ashtynlikeshugs

I still can't get the right 'beve' Is it just me?

January 15, 2014

Thoughtdiva

The verb you need to change is "bere", which means "to drink" (infinitive form). It is irregular because it changes from R to V (you don't just change the ending). The form you use depends on WHO is drinking (the subject).

I drink= (io) bevo

you (informal) drink= (tu) bevi

he/she/it drinks OR FORMAL YOU (Lei) drink = (lui/ lei/ Lei, or some less common forms) beve

we drink = (noi) beviamo

you (plural) drink = voi bevete

they drink = (loro) bevono

Hope that's clearer :)

January 15, 2014

ashtynlikeshugs

It is :D Thanks so much

January 16, 2014

tangxiaojing

So great,grazie

June 17, 2014

asedlak

I'm noticing both "La cavalla" and "Il cavallo" are correct for this answer. Is there a rule for what is masculine and what is feminine? Or what is both? This is a little confusing...

June 15, 2013

notyetawizard

I guess it depends on the gender of the horse!

August 7, 2013

ColinSteem

I also went with "la cavalla"...is either preferential here? Alternatively a phrase not specifying gender?

Also my confusion stems from my perception that the gender of the word "horse" does not necessarily imply the gender of the actual horse, or am I mistaken?

May 1, 2014

VipulKapoo

When you use cavalla, you mean the mare (female horse), so you naturally have to use feminine article la with it. Since the gender is not specified, both are correct

May 21, 2014

piccono

acqua is always plural as water?

August 10, 2013

Thoughtdiva

It's not plural -just as "water" is not plural in english, but we don't say "waters".

September 22, 2013

Lcroghan

when do you use "IL" and "LA"? Why couldn't I say LA CAVALLO?!?

August 14, 2013

Xetricon

I believe it's because "il" is masculine and "la" is feminine, so "il" is used for masculine words and "la" is used for feminine words.

September 19, 2013

catlicopter

'il' is usually used with nouns that ends with 'o' (cavallo, gatto, ragazzo, gelato) 'la' is usually used with nouns that ends with 'a' (tazza, formica, mela)

March 14, 2014

marc.libra

Why is it translated l'acqua ? in the English sentence it doesnt say 'the' water, so is 'il cavallo beve acqua' also correct ?

February 21, 2014

Thoughtdiva

Italian almost always uses the definite article "the" with a noun, whereas in English we tend to only do this when talking about a specific example of the noun. I think your sentence may be acceptable (you'd have to double check with a native speaker) but it's always safer to use the definite article in Italian.

February 21, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.