"猫在椅子上。"

Translation:The cat is on the chair.

January 21, 2018

13 Comments


Andrew-Lin

貓在椅子上。
Note the slight difference of the first character.

January 21, 2018

Jerryy2012

This is the difference between traditional Chinese and simplified Chinese. "貓在椅子上。" is traditional Chinese while "猫在椅子上。" is the simplified one.

January 21, 2018

xiM011

No

August 18, 2018

DariusLee3

The difference shows how simplified Chinese fails to show how the composition of the character delivers the meaning of the character. In traditional Chinese, 豸 means an animal with a long vertebrate. 犭is also about vertebrates, but specifically referring to those in the canine family. So if you take the simplified Chinese seriously, the cat must be a canine!

January 23, 2018

BZH1423

Yes, but it also shows the efficiency of the simplified writing system as it reduces the number of radicals needed to understand the language by making most vertebrates into dogs, thereby asserting the long-known fact that the Chinese language was actually created by ancient canines. True story.

January 8, 2019

ErosLeonar

It is the cat!!!!!

July 4, 2018

Karoliina765050

'A cat is on a chair' is a correct answer, should be accepted. There is no context given that would make the sentcence refer to a specific cat on a specific chair.

February 21, 2018

Nevin711542

In fact "A cat..." it is more correct because if you say "The cat" you are being specific so you need "Zhe shi. mao...... or Na shi mao......)

April 28, 2018

jvitti624

Agreed -- report it!

January 20, 2019

trutheresy

"The cat is on top of the chair." should also be accepted.

March 16, 2018

Nevin711542

I agree and so do all translate sites (google, reverso etc...)

April 27, 2018

jcreed

老鼠在桌子下

猫在椅子上

猴在枝上

and I don't have a good idea of how to translate "very hard to work into a conversation"... :)

June 26, 2018

QuinnSeato

Forgot to add a period at the end... Apparently Duolingo is also a grammar nazi.

October 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.