1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我在房间外。"

"我在房间外。"

Translation:I'm outside the room.

January 21, 2018

17 Comments


Andrew-Lin

我在房間外。
Colloquially "我在房間外" is more common.


zhouhuanyue

Or 外邊,both are fine :) 我在房間的外面 Or 我在房間的外邊


SheenaBastet

'I am out of the room ' > got false -_-


Celticfiddleguy

Maybe a native Chinese speaker can tell if I'm right or not, but when I here "我在房间外“, I have the impression that the person is just outside the room (in the next room, down the hall etc.) But your English "out of the room" is very broad; the speaker could be anywhere except in the room (from the next room all the way to the other side of the planet). But if this impression is wrong then it should also be accepted.


BZH1423

I'm not native Chinese either, but I think your impression is on the right track. Technically, I think the Chinese sentence could be taken to mean anywhere outside the room, but I don't think anyone saying it would have that broad of a meaning in mind. So I think "outside of the room" is technically correct, but probably not the best answer. If someone wanted to give that broad of a statement, they would probably just say 我不在房间里.


LightKnigh4

Report. That's Duo's normal procedure.


Dave168907

It seems that [v] is an allophone of [w]. Is that so? I keep hearing [vang] instead of [wang]


Dave168907

[vai] instead of [wai].


BZH1423

With some Chinese accents, their "w" sounds a lot like a "v." Interestingly, many Chinese speakers struggle to pronounce "v" when speaking English (they replace it with a "w" sound) because there is no real "v" sound in Chinese.


Cellopenguin

Northern Mandarin dialects tend to pronounce the [w] rather like the labiodental approximant [ʋ] . This sound is found in dialects of many languages and is standard e. g. in Dutch and Danish.


AlexanderUrso

So room, in this case, means any kind of room? Not bedroom, right?

Is bedroom " 床somenthing " ?


MaxMorris19

Bedroom is 卧室 wo shi


Paticitasq

"I am outside the room" is the same as I'm outside the room" I can't be a mistake!!


Sue950221

Why is: "I am outside of the 'bedroom.' wrong?房间 does literally translate as bedroom!


BZH1423

I have never seen 房间 translated (literally or otherwise) as bedroom.


glacials

Would "I'm outside" work as a colloquial translation? As in, you're in the room and you ask me where I am and I say "I'm outside"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.