"我在房间外。"

Translation:I'm outside the room.

January 21, 2018

10 Comments


Andrew-Lin

我在房間外。
Colloquially "我在房間外" is more common.

January 21, 2018

zhouhuanyue

Or 外邊,both are fine :) 我在房間的外面 Or 我在房間的外邊

July 5, 2018

SheenaBastet

'I am out of the room ' > got false -_-

August 16, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Maybe a native Chinese speaker can tell if I'm right or not, but when I here "我在房间外“, I have the impression that the person is just outside the room (in the next room, down the hall etc.) But your English "out of the room" is very broad; the speaker could be anywhere except in the room (from the next room all the way to the other side of the planet). But if this impression is wrong then it should also be accepted.

September 10, 2018

BZH1423

I'm not native Chinese either, but I think your impression is on the right track. Technically, I think the Chinese sentence could be taken to mean anywhere outside the room, but I don't think anyone saying it would have that broad of a meaning in mind. So I think "outside of the room" is technically correct, but probably not the best answer. If someone wanted to give that broad of a statement, they would probably just say 我不在房间里.

January 7, 2019

Dave168907

It seems that [v] is an allophone of [w]. Is that so? I keep hearing [vang] instead of [wang]

September 26, 2018

Dave168907

[vai] instead of [wai].

September 26, 2018

BZH1423

With some Chinese accents, their "w" sounds a lot like a "v." Interestingly, many Chinese speakers struggle to pronounce "v" when speaking English (they replace it with a "w" sound) because there is no real "v" sound in Chinese.

January 8, 2019

Sue950221

Why is: "I am outside of the 'bedroom.' wrong?房间 does literally translate as bedroom!

December 6, 2018

BZH1423

I have never seen 房间 translated (literally or otherwise) as bedroom.

January 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.