"This is there."

Translation:이것은 거기에 있습니다.

January 21, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


junhoon

How can this thing (next to me) be over there (close to you) at the same time?


SylviaInya

Remember that "이것" technically means "this one," but is just being used as this in "this" phrase and "은" is the subject marker. "거기" means "that (which is next to the listener, and not the speaker)" and "에" is basically the location marker.

So this phrase depends on the context of the sentence and what question is being asked. A situation where this would make sense would be if someone asked:

Q: 그것은 어디에 있습니다? A: 이것은 거기에 있습니다. Q: Where is that (the thing/item next to you)? A: This (the thing/item next to you) is there (the thing/item is from/located next to the person asking the question.)

Hope this help!


KristaMueh

Why would 거기 be used in the sentece instead of 저기. When 저기 means "there"?


JeSuisIdil

Both 거가 and 저기 mean "there". I found the following explanation on an online forum;

여기 = here = next to me (to the person who speaks) 거기 = there = next to you (to the addressee) 저기 = over there = far from both of us.

So 저기 is not used because it refers to something across the room...while 거기 may be within an arm's reach.


Khusnulail

그 is for the closer 'there' and 저 is for more far 'there'.


ckllim

I thought 이것이 should be accepted, since it lacks a context?


xweetok

there was a sentence just like this one except we were supposed to say 이것은 저쪽에 있습니다 and duolingo did not accept 이것은 저기에 있습니다 so why is that one wrong and this one right?


CGTokki

Maybe because 저쪽에 indicates a direction and 저기에 does not (rather location of something). 이것은 저쪽에 있습니다 = this is that way (direction) 이것은 저기에 있습니다 = this is there (location)


MKatharsis

Is it possible to say 이것은 거기습니다 ?


Human_Hunter

No. But you can say 이것은 거기 있습니다.


JeonJessica

I'm totally lost...


Mokkaccinn0

I may be three months late, but I totally agree with you. I feel like a lot of new concepts and words were introduced to us in a very fast (almost abrupt) manner.


kranxie

I'm finding that Duolingo's Korean lessons are lacking in explanation. French and German both have short explanations at the start of each lesson to explain the logic of what you'll be doing, but Korean doesn't, which makes it really difficult. IMO that means that Duolingo is pretty good as a supplement to another Korean learning program (e.g. TTMIK) but doesn't really work as a standalone.


famie_xiaos

Why "이건" isn't accepted?


sincerelykary

What's the difference between 이것은 and 이거는? Or is 이거는 not a word lmao


Hanzo_Ergo

이것은 저쪽에 있습니다


ANIKANOWSH2

why is 이건 거기에 있어 wrong


Human_Hunter

Your answer is also right.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.