1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How are you, Juma?"

"How are you, Juma?"

Translation:Juma hujambo?

January 21, 2018

31 Comments


n9outtaX

Hu- (you), hatu- (you pl.), Ha- (he/she), hawa- (they), si- (I), ham- (we) -jambo (no problem/fine) Correct me if I'm wrong :/


Paulo_Vinicius

It's wong!

HAMNA (2nd plural negative) - ham (you pl.)

HATUNA (1st plural negative) - hatu (we)

Negative pronouns

sina (I) si-

huna (you sg.) hu-

hana (he/she) ha-

hatuna (we) hatu-

hamna (you pl.) ham-

hawana (they) hawa-

ps: -na is a negative suffix


Kas334864

I think you are wrong. -na is used for "have". Sina: I don't have, and so on. The negation is in the prefix. Hu- would be "you (do) not". Roughly translated "hujambo" would be: "you no issue(s)". Literally, issues would be mambo, plural of jambo.


BrendaFern423281

Thank you! That's really useful . :)


bbruggma

It is also very confusing in that when you click the underlines words it says hamjambo but then that is incorrect and it is supposed to be hujambo.


Rachel49630

It's super hard because it all depends on who you're talking to!


Daniel670605

This exclamation point makes it very confusing since it's supposed to be a question


wbeeman

Also, Mambo Juma is listed as the correct answer, but "Mambo" is not an option for choice.


JurekKolas

Totally agree. In one lesson DL should not have two correct answers and expect us to guess which they want. Mambo and Hujambo mean the same thing although their use my reflect nuanses of context (hujambo would best work if there was a reason for concern)


Realeyezzz

It said i was wrong saying Mambo


Flannery65

It's even more confusing when the correction wasn't one of the options. I also read that you greet tourists differently, but how do we know if Juma is a tourist?


mzala2

Why is "Hujambo, Juma?" not correct?


Esen.

It's accepted as of 08.09.19.


TheresaJoh295047

No, still not accepted. Reported


TheresaJoh295047

No, my bad - my answer was incorrect for a different reason.


Mary463164

There are many ways to greet. It's so random as to what they want.


Dealanach

Isn't it nitpicking to say You're wrong! if a person says these 2 words in reverse order?


DavidCousins

Why is habari gani, Juma not accepted?


Sofiedeseoso

This is a question right?


wbeeman

Mambo Juma is listed as the "correct" answer but this is not consistent with other examples, and is not listed in the hints


Realeyezzz

It refused this as an answer, april21


Catia9

I just got "Mambo Juma?" wrong... 12/5/21


wbeeman

Mambo is not given as a choice in this exercise, so it is impossible to give the "correct" answer


wbeeman

Without "mambo" in the choices, I can't complete this exercise.


LouisRae

I have the same problem. Very frustrating.


SakhileDee

"Umeshindaje Juma?" is not correct?


MosesPhiri2

in the lesson, it said Kujambo (meaning 'how are you') not Hujambo


ZainabAli512766

This is so easy.like practically easy.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.