1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je ne suis jamais allé dans …

"Je ne suis jamais allé dans cette partie du pays."

Translation:I have never gone to that part of the country.

April 13, 2014

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

susanddavis

"I never have gone to that part of the country" was not accepted. I think it is also correct.

May 2, 2018

JpForum

Why do we use "dans" here, and not "à"?

May 19, 2014

TechnoBlack

How would one say "I am never going to that part of the country?"

October 25, 2017

Francisco186443

What's the difference between "part" and "partie"?

April 15, 2018

cliv

masculine and feminine

July 21, 2018

Dugan4

Why not "I never went in this part of the country"?

June 27, 2018

ThomsonJames

This is just another example of duo's way or the highway. "I have never gone into" and "I have never went into" mean the same thing. Maybe one day duo but in the meantime it's your way.

January 25, 2019

cliv

"Went" is past tense of "to go." "Gone" is the past participle of "to go." With the auxiliary verb "have," one must use the past participle: have gone, are gone, had gone, were gone (but not have went, are went, had went, were went)

January 25, 2019

ThomsonJames

I agree that "are went" and "were went" makes no sense but "have went" and "had went" still sound good to me. "I've went there", "I've gone there" and "I've been there" all sound good to me. I'm not saying that the French sentence is wrong, I'm just writing down what I think is the translation in English. My answer might sound odd to you but I think it's correct and would be understood if talking to friends, although it maybe a bit informal. Thanks for your reply.

January 26, 2019

Roody-Roo

It looks like you understood the french but had trouble with the English. Your second verb is wrong and we wouldn't use "into" here.

February 7, 2019

ThomsonJames

You seemingly don't quite grasp that I'm not here to learn English, I'm here to learn French and if my English is not up to your standard, that does not mean that I cannot speak English. My answer was accepted by Duo, I was only replying to a comment about the English answer that was given by Duo.

February 7, 2019

Mike611808

what's the difference of "never gone" from "never went"?

January 11, 2019

Dan554280

do we make a liaison after jamais. i have never haha seen that.. heard*

July 7, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.