"You have good coffee."

Translation:Máte dobrou kávu.

January 21, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ian672582

When are you going to consistently focus on teaching the full conjugation of one verb at a time. It is very frustrating flitting about like a fly.


cptlangstrumpf

it says "Ty máš dobré kafe." in my answer, but i thought kavu/kava was the word and not kafe?


VladaFu

"Kafe" is colloquial and very common in normal speech, "káva" is standard Czech. Duolingo guesses the closest accepted sentence to your attempt, so if you used "dobré" it might have found "kafe". "Kafe" is neuter and "káva" is feminine.


Emily-Smiley

why in here use "dobrou"? can this sentence also be sg. ? so can use "Ty mas dobra kava"


VladaFu

See the Tips and notes about grammatical cases and the accusative case in particular.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.