"You have good coffee."

Translation:Máte dobrou kávu.

1/21/2018, 4:15:04 PM

5 Comments


cptlangstrumpf

it says "Ty máš dobré kafe." in my answer, but i thought kavu/kava was the word and not kafe?

1/21/2018, 4:15:04 PM

VladaFu
Mod

"Kafe" is colloquial and very common in normal speech, "káva" is standard Czech. Duolingo guesses the closest accepted sentence to your attempt, so if you used "dobré" it might have found "kafe". "Kafe" is neuter and "káva" is feminine.

1/21/2018, 5:16:44 PM

Emily-Smiley

why in here use "dobrou"? can this sentence also be sg. ? so can use "Ty mas dobra kava"

10/16/2018, 3:42:22 PM

VladaFu
Mod

See the Tips and notes about grammatical cases and the accusative case in particular.

10/16/2018, 3:53:54 PM

Emily-Smiley

thanks ;-)

10/16/2018, 4:08:37 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.