"Watch out! There is a shark!"

Translation:조심하십시오! 상어가 있습니다!

January 21, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Henrik24698

The English sentence and the Korean translation looks to be extremely different situations. No one would bother with saying -십시오 and -습니다 if there is a shark.


yinneo

Why is 있어요 not accepted?


EEdLoh

I think it's because 조심하십시오 is more polite and the answer doesn't want you to mix politeness levels. I did put "조심해요! 상어가 있어요!" and it took it but suggested "조심해 상어가 있어!" I think that's because this phrase is more likely used in an emergency where the low level of politeness is less important than the brevity of the warning but I could be wrong.


Tatiana496968

애기 상어 두두두뚜뚜


anamallory

I literally said "watch out theres a butterfly"


EwanForrest

Feels like there should be a much shorter way of saying this, given the circumstances...


oee16

너무 늦었 어! - too late!


JMcBrown2

Keep getting marked wrong because I was using 는 instead of 가.


GooigiTime

Why is 조심해요! 상어가 있어요! incorrect?


oee16

This exercise is about the deferential speech level formal, polite.

One of the uses of this level is to communicate with the general public (as seen in this case).

Briefly,

⊙ For the imperative form (command), use: VS + -(으)십시오

Watch out! = 조심하-십시오!

⊙ For the declarative form (statement), use: VS + -습니다 / -ㅂ니다

There is a shark = 상어가 있-습니다.

Note: Your translation is the familiar speech level i.e. used on a more personal basis. (Polite but casual).

That said for a command a ~해요! ending may sound coarse. It would be better to use ~하세요!


GooigiTime

Got it, thanks!


oee16

This looks more like a broadcast. As a warning sign post, do we expect something in the light of "위험. 상어 목격." (Danger. Shark sighted.) ?


Lauri_613

How would you say this in a casual way, informal way?


oee16

"조심해! 상어!"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.