"I am afraid of a scorpion"

Translation:Ninaogopa ng'e

1/21/2018, 5:03:50 PM

2 Comments


ichkannsnich

my dictionary says "nge"

1/21/2018, 5:03:50 PM

AGreatUserName

Yeah, ng'e is one of the few errors in the Swahili in this course. It's definitely nge.

Nge is pronounced [ˈŋ̩.gɛ] (two syllables) whereas "ng'e" would be pronounced [ŋɛ] (one syllable) and all nouns, verbs and adjectives need at least two syllables so that they can have a stressed syllable.

1/29/2018, 11:25:48 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.