1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "설탕하고 꿀은 시지 않아요."

"설탕하고 꿀은 시지 않아요."

Translation:Sugar and honey are not sour.

January 21, 2018

8 Comments


omniduo

Does "시지" mean sour?


erudis

시다 is the verb (actually an adjective) that means "to be sour". When you want to negate a verb, you slap a "지 않다" on it, so when you conjugate it you get 시지 않아요, which means "not sour".


Eeveeisme

Why do you add the 지? I know 않다 is the negative form but I don't understand why and when to add 지. Would appreciate the help


HamaSay

lol.. took me 2 minuts to figure out it was 하고. I was thinking about the 고 suffix.


Biklar

So what's the difference between 여보 and 꿀 since they both seem to mean honey? Is one a term of endearment and the other, the edible substance made by bees?


Ivitcyex

Yeobo is like dear and kkul is the food.


tmurf2

Is not sour or are not sour...what is the difference

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.