"My older brother plays basketball pretty well."

Translation:我的哥哥打篮球打得不错。

January 21, 2018

9 Comments


acutedeath

What is lacking from 我哥哥打篮球不错 ?

January 21, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

These sentences are actually the same things, even if the main sentence contains modifiers (的,得) for stricter purpose of forming sentences.

January 21, 2018

DariusLee3

Better to include the modifiers in formal writing - that is the difference

January 23, 2018

Drew_Hampton

If anyone could explain this construction, I would appreciate it. It seems horribly inefficient to me.

January 22, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Duo's tips are helpful: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Sports-1/tips

As well as the outside links already posted by hippietrail and Artikyulet.

January 8, 2019

spirozh

Repeating 打 makes it clear that 很不错 is about his playing and not about the game hes playing

June 11, 2018

rs_taylor

Thats clear?

July 14, 2018

hippietrail

Is this about what Chinese Grammar Wiki calls "separable verbs", or is this something else?

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Separable_verb

September 10, 2018

Artikyulet

It's a little bit about that, and a bit about learning to use the new "de" (得)。 This is "彳部的 ‘得’”, which is used to preface modifiers of verbs. Everything I know about this I learned from this Chinese Pod video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ggPbyZN96ss

September 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.