1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My older brother plays baske…

"My older brother plays basketball pretty well."

Translation:我的哥哥打篮球打得不错。

January 21, 2018

12 Comments


acutedeath

What is lacking from 我哥哥打篮球不错 ?


NasuSamaruk0

These sentences are actually the same things, even if the main sentence contains modifiers (的,得) for stricter purpose of forming sentences.


DariusLee3

Better to include the modifiers in formal writing - that is the difference


spirozh

Repeating 打 makes it clear that 很不错 is about his playing and not about the game hes playing


rs_taylor

Thats clear?


Drew_Hampton

If anyone could explain this construction, I would appreciate it. It seems horribly inefficient to me.


Celticfiddleguy

Duo's tips are helpful: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Sports-1/tips

As well as the outside links already posted by hippietrail and Artikyulet.


DimenErno

To those who feel like using 打 twice is inefficient, another way to say this is to bring the objective to the front and say "我的哥哥篮球打得不错“


JonLilly

打 repeated. Cannot seem to find explanation.


hippietrail

Is this about what Chinese Grammar Wiki calls "separable verbs", or is this something else?

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Separable_verb


Artikyulet

It's a little bit about that, and a bit about learning to use the new "de" (得)。 This is "彳部的 ‘得’”, which is used to preface modifiers of verbs. Everything I know about this I learned from this Chinese Pod video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ggPbyZN96ss


William33370

What about 很会?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.