"My older brother plays basketball pretty well."

Translation:我的哥哥打篮球打得不错。

January 21, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


acutedeath

What is lacking from 我哥哥打篮球不错 ?


NasuSamaruk0

These sentences are actually the same things, even if the main sentence contains modifiers (的,得) for stricter purpose of forming sentences.


DariusLee3

Better to include the modifiers in formal writing - that is the difference


nar781477

Exactly. I see many people wanting to take shortcuts, but in a formal test, shortcuts wont cut it. I say just learn the book way and make note of shortcuts, but don't always look to use them in these exercises.


oliverqq

The problem is there are plenty of examples within duolingo itself that dropped the modifier 的 when it comes to referencing family in the other modules (and accepted as answers!). It's inconsistent.


spirozh

Repeating 打 makes it clear that 很不错 is about his playing and not about the game hes playing


rs_taylor

Thats clear?


Drew_Hampton

If anyone could explain this construction, I would appreciate it. It seems horribly inefficient to me.


Kivolamuzikisto

Duo's tips are helpful: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Sports-1/tips

As well as the outside links already posted by hippietrail and Artikyulet.


PierreDufour2

Chinese is very dense language, I guess it helps to understand when the speaker is speaking fast. You repeat 打 before 得不错 because 不错 qualifies 打. With bigger and more complex sentences, that type of construction will be very useful.


dimenerno

To those who feel like using 打 twice is inefficient, another way to say this is to bring the objective to the front and say "我的哥哥篮球打得不错“


hippietrail

Is this about what Chinese Grammar Wiki calls "separable verbs", or is this something else?

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Separable_verb


Artikyulet

It's a little bit about that, and a bit about learning to use the new "de" (得)。 This is "彳部的 ‘得’”, which is used to preface modifiers of verbs. Everything I know about this I learned from this Chinese Pod video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ggPbyZN96ss


JonLilly

打 repeated. Cannot seem to find explanation.


CalebePiac

Last lesson the correct answer was with only "爸爸" for "my father", but now putting only "哥哥" wasn't enough for "my older brother". Shouldn't it be accepted as well?


1MOiipQU

What does dé mean in this sentence?


david905621

Apparently 的 modifies a noun and 得 modifies a verb.


jiemindai

That's the answer I gave to "My older brother plays basketball pretty well." No idea why it was scored 'incorrect.'


hvalder

我哥哥打篮球打得挺好了 should be accepted? Reported.


CYLEE27

is it okay to say 我的哥哥打得不错篮球。?


NgoThuyAnh3

why can't i pass this sentence when my answer is right with result?


Geoff470860

See....'pretty well' is ok hete, but not in a previous question where they use...'very well'


rimoll

我哥哥 should be accepted... Still not accepted as of 3/2/22

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.