"Good evening, Juma!"

Translation:Habari za jioni Juma?

January 21, 2018

8 Comments


Andy9703

How does an exclamatory greeting tuen into an inquisitory greeting?

January 21, 2018

AGreatUserName

Because they're equivalent phrases. Where we would say "Good evening!" as a wish, it's more usual in Swahili to ask, literally, "News of the evening?"

January 29, 2018

Babu-G

"Good evening, Juma!" may also mean "Jioni Njema Juma!"

April 1, 2018

ZahidurRah1

it's not making sense

May 25, 2018

bryan.rice

"Habari za jioni, Juma" is used as "How is the evening, Juma."

June 14, 2018

Omary817911

Exactly so what I am not understanding is the fact that " Habari za jioni, Juma" Means how is the evening but what I am trying to say is. "Good evening Juma". "za" means "is" correct?

November 5, 2018

Anjee99

No. "Habari za jioni" literally means "News of evening". Za is the plural -a of association. In this case, it means "of".

November 25, 2018

BenConway6

Is "Jioni njema, Juma" not correct?

December 3, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.