1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Good evening, Juma!"

"Good evening, Juma!"

Translation:Habari za jioni Juma?

January 21, 2018

8 Comments


Andy9703

How does an exclamatory greeting tuen into an inquisitory greeting?


AGreatUserName

Because they're equivalent phrases. Where we would say "Good evening!" as a wish, it's more usual in Swahili to ask, literally, "News of the evening?"


Babu-G

"Good evening, Juma!" may also mean "Jioni Njema Juma!"


ZahidurRah1

it's not making sense


bryan.rice

"Habari za jioni, Juma" is used as "How is the evening, Juma."


Omary817911

Exactly so what I am not understanding is the fact that " Habari za jioni, Juma" Means how is the evening but what I am trying to say is. "Good evening Juma". "za" means "is" correct?


Anjee99

No. "Habari za jioni" literally means "News of evening". Za is the plural -a of association. In this case, it means "of".


BenConway6

Is "Jioni njema, Juma" not correct?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.