"한국에서 오는 게 힘들어요."

Translation:Coming from Korea is tough.

January 21, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GiovanniSantucci

The crab coming from Korea is tough.


slowsummits

i put "it's tough for crabs to come to korea" -_-


oee16

Nearly...

게가 한국에서 오는 게는 힘들어요 = It is tough for crabs coming from Korea

  • 에 = to; 에서 = from

SilberSonne

I laughed so hard!


Hoochy2

tough / difficult / hard ... should all be accepted?


viannekoo

Is "한국에서 오는 것 힘들어요" also correct? Is 게 used more often than 것 in this case?


oee16

게 is contracted version/short form of 것이.

게 is used mainly in conversation while 것이, in formal writing.


John19delta

Great question. I'm still trying to get my head around the 는 것 concept.


annieostara

I put "coming to korea is difficult" is 에서 only meaning "from"?


Alequeue

Yes. 에 To. 에서 From (when talking about directions) 에게 To. 에게서 From (when talking about giving-receiving something) 에 Where someting is. 에서 Where something is happening.


MatthewEpp5

"Hard" IS CORRECT. Hard and tough are synonyms. "Difficult" is a different word in Korean, "어렵다". Koreans say "I'm hard" all the time (amusingly and mistakenly), when they mean "나는 힘들어요".


Winston298006

I have a Korean student who says, "She's so poor," meaning "I feel sorry for her."


dnaawesome

when do we use different abbreviations of 것. i am confused.....


oee16

Proper word --> Abbreviation:

것 --> 거 (thing)

So

것이 --> (거) + 이 --> 게 (subject)

것은 --> (거) + 은 --> 건 (topic)

것을 --> (거) + 을 --> 걸 (object)

These abbreviations are mainly used in speech and SMS texting.

Technically, this can be applied to any noun/pronoun ending in a vowel s.a. 나 / 저 (I); 너 (you) but it is considered as informal.


dnaawesome

Thank you so much (◍•ᴗ•◍)


Silverita91

Thanks for the clear explanation!


JennyRawung

Thank you for explaining


emiko.is.blue

not me thinking 게 in this context meant "crab" o_o


BtsArmyyashika

Going korea from home is tough


SadiaAsmat

Coming back from korea is tough should be the sentence. Its really tough if you enjoy a lot there:)


jiraiya1601

i thought 에게서 meant 'from' and 에게 meant 'to' and now im confused because of this sentence. can anyone explain please?


army23600

Coming to Korea is not easy as well..

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.