"한국에서 오는 힘들어요."

Translation:Coming from Korea is tough.

January 21, 2018

8 Comments


Hoochy2

tough / difficult / hard ... should all be accepted?

January 21, 2018

wintertriangles

Yes

January 22, 2018

MatthewEpp5

"Hard" IS CORRECT. Hard and tough are synonyms. "Difficult" is a different word in Korean, "어렵다". Koreans say "I'm hard" all the time (amusingly and mistakenly), when they mean "나는 힘들어요".

January 26, 2018

Winston298006

I have a Korean student who says, "She's so poor," meaning "I feel sorry for her."

June 20, 2018

Igor242724

You're wrong, there is no real difference in this case. A native English speaker might say difficult meaning the same thing as the Korean sentence

November 14, 2018

viviennekoo

Is "한국에서 오는 것 힘들어요" also correct? Is 게 used more often than 것 in this case?

August 3, 2018

annieostara

I put "coming to korea is difficult" is 에서 only meaning "from"?

February 12, 2019

Igor242724

That's correct, to Korea is 한국에

February 12, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.