1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "한국에서 오는 게 힘들어요."

"한국에서 오는 힘들어요."

Translation:Coming from Korea is tough.

January 21, 2018

19 Comments


Hoochy2

tough / difficult / hard ... should all be accepted?


MatthewEpp5

"Hard" IS CORRECT. Hard and tough are synonyms. "Difficult" is a different word in Korean, "어렵다". Koreans say "I'm hard" all the time (amusingly and mistakenly), when they mean "나는 힘들어요".


Winston298006

I have a Korean student who says, "She's so poor," meaning "I feel sorry for her."


Igor242724

You're wrong, there is no real difference in this case. A native English speaker might say difficult meaning the same thing as the Korean sentence


annieostara

I put "coming to korea is difficult" is 에서 only meaning "from"?


Igor242724

That's correct, to Korea is 한국에


viviennekoo

Is "한국에서 오는 것 힘들어요" also correct? Is 게 used more often than 것 in this case?


oee16

게 is contracted version/short form of 것이.

게 is used mainly in conversation while 것이, in formal writing.


John19delta

Great question. I'm still trying to get my head around the 는 것 concept.


GiovanniSantucci

The crab coming from Korea is tough.


oee16

Would that be: "한국에서 오는 게에게는 힘들어요." ?


SadiaAsmat

Coming back from korea is tough should be the sentence. Its really tough if you enjoy a lot there:)


dnaawesome

when do we use different abbreviations of 것. i am confused.....


oee16

Proper word --> Abbreviation:

것 --> 거 (thing)

So

것이 --> (거) + 이 --> 게 (subject)

것은 --> (거) + 은 --> 건 (topic)

것을 --> (거) + 을 --> 걸 (object)

These abbreviations are mainly used in speech and SMS texting.

Technically, this can be applied to any noun/pronoun ending in a vowel s.a. 나 / 저 (I); 너 (you) but it is considered as informal.


jiraiya1601

i thought 에게서 meant 'from' and 에게 meant 'to' and now im confused because of this sentence. can anyone explain please?


oee16

• 에서 (locative preposition) is used for inanimate objects (places, non-sentient beings).

에서 indicates the starting point of an action. (vs 에/까지: to, the destination)

어느 행성에서 왔습니까? Which planet did you come from?

머리 위에서 발끝까지 = From top to toes

월요일에서 금요일까지 = Monday to Friday

• 에게서 (acting preposition), applied to animate objects (people or animals, sentient beings)

에게서 indicates the preceding noun being indirectly the initiator of the action.

부모님에게서 편지가 왔어요. A letter came from my parents.

기다림은 개에게서 배울 일이다. Waiting is something to be learnt from a dog

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.