1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Hmotnost tří litrů vody znám…

"Hmotnost tří litrů vody známe."

Translation:We know the mass of three liters of water.

January 21, 2018

5 Comments


IngridLind18

How am I supposed to know that you want mass instead of weight here?


VladaFu

Hard to say, what should be accepted, but "hmotnost" is the official name of the physical quantity (with kg as one of the basic units of the SI system), "váha" is colloquial. The same holds for "mass" and "weight".


koriikki

I asked a native, he said the word order is wrong if it's just this sentence alone.


PetrLongin

In Czech, this arrangement is possible, but it's as if Yoda said it. :D Better is: "Známe hmotnost tří litrů vody."


VladaFu

That is the neutral word order. Not a better order in any objective sense.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.