1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "워싱턴, 부산, 삼성"

"워싱턴, 부산, 삼성"

Translation:Washington, Busan, Samsung

January 21, 2018

26 Comments


siwoyu

Weo-sing-teon, bu-san, sam-seong am I wrong?


su_ri__

how are these three related


AnyeCheng1

This does not make any sense to my brain. Sorry, Duo


JoshuaTheKing

Here. Take this. =-O :O ;-)


Siiriluukkonen

What about teaching a hello


clarissathebread

It's about reading


SMp0dwTe

top 3 biggest cities in korea


pawan524705

Are you kidding me?????


HerbalTeeth

Why is 삼성 Samsung and not Samseong, obviously I know what the company is just wondering about the romanization.


JulleaOliv

I think they consider it a borrowed word. So the English spelling it is.


Laurens989919

Why is the ㅅin 워싱탄 pronounced "sh" and in 부산 "s"? Are there rules for this? Or is this something you have to memorize for every word?


xXHallowXx

They are combined with different symbols which makes it so that the pronunciation is different with the certain combinations of said symbols. So, because the shiot (s symbol in Korean) makes a different sound because of the way it is paired with the other 4 different symbols.

TL;DR Hangul is confusing :D


NISHITA252218

Yeah when it gives three of the word it always cofuses me and pressure to my little brain


ThainThain

When the "s" is with an "i" like 시 it is pronounced like sh


basyira1

i think it because the ㅇ its pronounce "ng" so it more comfortable/eazy to spell 싱 as "shing" rather than "sing" and it maybe also adapted from the word itself , waSHINGton. just a guess , hope u understand!


ShaymaAbba

All of them is correct there is nothing wrong


Crunchypuff613

How i lost a heart <3 because of autocorrect.


Aadhya480862

I was having a typo why u did it wrong


Candyswur

Come on..stop pocking Duo..it's all right. What's wrong?and why wouldn't it make sense?and if you ask why samseong and not samsung,this is how koreans pronounce it. It's the korean accent that Duo wants to give us!!


Anjie255742

I'm tired of seeing the same thing over and over again

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.