"워싱턴, 부산, 삼성"

Translation:Washington, Busan, Samsung

January 21, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


siwoyu

Weo-sing-teon, bu-san, sam-seong am I wrong?


army_girl21.

That's not weo Itz Just wo


eu_anap

Only the "weo" is wrong... Is "wo (ㅝ)"-sing-teon in reality, but the rest are right.


xhalfltm

how are these three related


sen_perotagalog

They are just getting us familiar with the alphabets


Yuri972655

They're just making us familiar with hanggul and making our reading skills better


[deactivated user]

    honestly tho xD


ph.bJ31oM

    The 's' pronunciation. I think.


AnyeCheng1

    This does not make any sense to my brain. Sorry, Duo


JoshuaTheKing

    Here. Take this. =-O :O ;-)


HerbalTeeth

    Why is 삼성 Samsung and not Samseong, obviously I know what the company is just wondering about the romanization.


JulleaOliv

    I think they consider it a borrowed word. So the English spelling it is.


Laurens989919

    Why is the ㅅin 워싱탄 pronounced "sh" and in 부산 "s"? Are there rules for this? Or is this something you have to memorize for every word?


ThainThain

    When the "s" is with an "i" like 시 it is pronounced like sh


xXHallowXx

    They are combined with different symbols which makes it so that the pronunciation is different with the certain combinations of said symbols. So, because the shiot (s symbol in Korean) makes a different sound because of the way it is paired with the other 4 different symbols.

    TL;DR Hangul is confusing :D


tae_jeon

    Yeah when it gives three of the word it always cofuses me and pressure to my little brain


basyira1

    i think it because the ㅇ its pronounce "ng" so it more comfortable/eazy to spell 싱 as "shing" rather than "sing" and it maybe also adapted from the word itself , waSHINGton. just a guess , hope u understand!


starberry4

    I think it's a rule!


ShaymaAbba

    All of them is correct there is nothing wrong


Candyswur

    Come on..stop pocking Duo..it's all right. What's wrong?and why wouldn't it make sense?and if you ask why samseong and not samsung,this is how koreans pronounce it. It's the korean accent that Duo wants to give us!!


ph.bJ31oM

    Yes. That's the thing. their pronunciation. Very tough. It'll take more time to learn korean than any other languages. Have patience everyone.


    [deactivated user]

      Ah, yes, the view in Samsung, London is beautiful! I really want to go back!

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.