"The baby's pillow"

Translation:Mto wa mtoto

January 21, 2018

4 Comments


Maike207809

Is river and pillow the same word?

February 1, 2018

Svea_DE

Yes, mto (M/MI) means river or pillow.

April 2, 2018

rchamic

Mtoto is child, not baby. Baby is mtoto mdogo.

January 21, 2018

AGreatUserName

Mtoto is a perfectly acceptable translation of baby. A mtoto is any pre-adult person. If you need to specify, you can say mtoto mchanga or mtoto mdogo (which could simply mean a small child), but you don't have to.

Words don't generally have exact equivalents from one language to another.

Yeah, it should accept more specific phrases too, but mtoto is not wrong.

January 29, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.