"하얀 고양이를 원해요."

Translation:I want a white cat.

January 21, 2018

7 Comments


_MsLexi_

Where did the "I" form in this sentence?

January 21, 2018

tessabanessa

It's implied.

http://organickorean.com/dont-use-a-subject-in-korean/?ckattempt=1

It becomes more natural the more you experience it. While it can be difficult with something like Duolingo because there's no context, when you're having a conversation it's almost always crystal clear who that subject is.

January 23, 2018

SabianF

From context.

January 28, 2018

Staszek456

X을 원하다 - I want to get/have something. I want a cat: 고양이를 원해. I want a pizza: 피자를 원한다

X고 싶다 - I want to do something. I want to swim: 수영하고 싶어. I want to see you: 당신을 보고 싶어요

January 22, 2019

Staszek456

I used to confuse them terribly

January 22, 2019

JenaMass

I wrote "I want THE white cat", but it said I was wrong. How do you differentiate between "the" and "a"?

March 24, 2019

Woodsman72

I did the same with THE SAME result. it's getting more annoying

April 22, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.