1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "하얀 고양이를 원해요."

"하얀 고양이를 원해요."

Translation:I want a white cat.

January 21, 2018

12 Comments


Staszek456

X을 원하다 - I want to get/have something. I want a cat: 고양이를 원해. I want a pizza: 피자를 원한다

X고 싶다 - I want to do something. I want to swim: 수영하고 싶어. I want to see you: 당신을 보고 싶어요


Staszek456

I used to confuse them terribly


LiKenun

Well… an expression could be “nounified” and used with 원하다:

  • 우리는 영원히 함께 있 원해요. (We want to be together forever.)
    • (우리 + ) + {[(영원 + ) + (함께) + (다)] + + } + (원하다 + ㅕ요).

_MsLexi_

Where did the "I" form in this sentence?


tessabanessa

It's implied.

http://organickorean.com/dont-use-a-subject-in-korean/?ckattempt=1

It becomes more natural the more you experience it. While it can be difficult with something like Duolingo because there's no context, when you're having a conversation it's almost always crystal clear who that subject is.


JenaMass

I wrote "I want THE white cat", but it said I was wrong. How do you differentiate between "the" and "a"?


Woodsman72

I did the same with THE SAME result. it's getting more annoying


Kiyomice

There is no differentiating it other than context. Since there is no context here, it can be translated either way. For any answers that are not accepted when they should be, simply report them so they can be added.


SeanFogart4

Among the English word tiles, one had 할 on it. Strangest English word I've ever seen . . .


JosieCrane

I heard this is not a super common verb in Korean. Is that correct?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.