"Wecanneverreturntotheisland."

Translation:We kunnen nooit meer terugkeren naar het eiland.

9 months ago

7 Comments


merveguduc

why not this one? "wij kunnen nooit meer naar het eiland terugkeren"

9 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

That's a good Dutch sentence as well.

9 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

Thanks, it is marked wrong for me!

5 months ago

dinnernugget
dinnernugget

Why isn't "We kunnen nooit naar het eiland terugkeren" valid? Is "meer" really needed?

6 months ago

MandyTyler

I want to know the same thing. I thought 'meer' meant again or more? It doesn't ask us to translate "We can never return to the island AGAIN"?

5 months ago

SAMcKittrick

I too put terugkeren at the end. I'm sure there's a rule I don't know. Why is it correct to have terugkeren in the middle of the sentence, since it is the second verb?

Thanks, Scott

5 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

It has to do with the 'naar' I think, @Dutchesse722 ?

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.