"Il venait de loin."

Translation:He came from far away.

March 18, 2013

12 Comments


Pie_irl

The suggested translations for "venait" are "came", "was coming", and "used to come". How do you know which one to use? I'd think they all have slight differences.

December 6, 2013

labrini_k

how on earth are we suposed to know if its plural or singular ( il venait / ils venaient)

March 29, 2013

Sitesurf

You are not supposed to guess it. Both are pronounced the same way and the alternative "il" - "ils" should be accepted.

March 29, 2013

labrini_k

my thought exactly!!!!!

March 29, 2013

Flanny-chan

Can't you say "he was coming from far" in English, without the "away"?

December 12, 2013

TanteGeorgette

That's what I said, and apparently not!

January 1, 2014

Wandini

Why was "from a distance" wrong?

March 18, 2013

Sitesurf

"from a distance" may not be clear enough to express "loin" (far away)

March 19, 2013

narko

"He came from a distance" is just not used like that in english...

July 23, 2013

wjwirth

sure it is

August 16, 2013

S0R0USH

"from a distance" indicates that he came from a long distance.

Distance has a connotation of lengthiness, or being separated to the point where we are not physically or metaphorically (such as emotional distance) able to contact someone else.

Though in French, you probably mean the farthest of distances as possible, we can still get the idea that it is pretty far if "from a distance" is used within the sentence.

Either that or we're both lost in translation lol.

January 1, 2014

turner227

I wrote "he came from a distance" but it was marked as incorrect. The correct translation is apparently "he came from from a distance" (no joke). I've reported the error but it's still slightly annoying that it's marked as wrong due to there being a mistake in the translation.

October 1, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.