1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Toe, heel, foot"

"Toe, heel, foot"

Translation:발가락, 발꿈치, 발

January 21, 2018

6 Comments


NoahMichae9

발목 is an ankle. Trust me. I am native korean. 저는 한국인이에여 ㅋㅋ


PaulJones279857

Isn't 발꿈치 an ankle not a heel?


tessabanessa

Literally foot-neck for easy memorization. Same with 'wrist'. 손목 손 - hand 목 - neck


step4ward

Ankle is 발목, like 손목 - it's like the neck of your foot haha


SeanFogart4

"Heel" can mean the back of 발목 (usually translated "ankle" as in the joint/관절, but rather in the sense of the lower part of the lower leg), especially in animals or the ancient-Greek hero Achilles, but 발꿈치 never means "ankle".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.