"根据大家的需要,我们做了这个决定。"

Translation:We made this decision based on what everyone needs.

January 22, 2018

9 Comments


MoVprN

We made this decision based on everyone's needs

February 16, 2018

Y.R.H.

this sentence is very hard for duolingo to adjust to, because there are way too many nuances to it

I said "Based on what everbody needs we made this decision", which is the same, but still came out as wrong

April 20, 2018

Karoliina765050

Same problem. Reported 14.6.2018.

June 14, 2018

psqu6jbd

How about "According to everybody's requirements, we have made this decision."

January 22, 2018

DariusLee3

需要 = Needs

需求 = Wants / desires / requests (i.e. requirements)

要求 = Demands / requests (stronger requests)

January 23, 2018

Mr.rM

Well, as a noun 需要 and 需求 are synonyms, except that 需求 sounds rather professional so that its use cases are often more specific.

February 12, 2018

stephen_zissou

Would this be correct, in Mandarin, if the phrases were reversed? Could one say: 我们做了这个决定,根据大家的需要 ?

January 10, 2019

KX3.

It sounds a bit odd and would at least be uncommon. I would say it isn't 'correct', in the sense that it is only acceptable coloquially, if the latter part was tacked on, e.g. as an afterthought.

January 10, 2019

JustusRobi3

"everyone needed" would be more idiomatic.

January 24, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.