1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "根据大家的需要,我们做了这个决定。"

"根据大家的需要,我们做了这个决定。"

Translation:We made this decision based on what everyone needs.

January 22, 2018

18 Comments


MoVprN

We made this decision based on everyone's needs


Y.R.H.

this sentence is very hard for duolingo to adjust to, because there are way too many nuances to it

I said "Based on what everbody needs we made this decision", which is the same, but still came out as wrong


Karoliina765050

Same problem. Reported 14.6.2018.


R0dluvan

Accepted 20-07-05


psqu6jbd

How about "According to everybody's requirements, we have made this decision."


DariusLee3

需要 = Needs

需求 = Wants / desires / requests (i.e. requirements)

要求 = Demands / requests (stronger requests)


Anon341685

One can request that which is not a requirement, or one can require something and not request it. They aren't the same thing.


stephen_zissou

Would this be correct, in Mandarin, if the phrases were reversed? Could one say: 我们做了这个决定,根据大家的需要 ?


KX3.

It sounds a bit odd and would at least be uncommon. I would say it isn't 'correct', in the sense that it is only acceptable coloquially, if the latter part was tacked on, e.g. as an afterthought.


Riki115

Especially in written Chinese, you would never see 根据 on the end.


JustusRobi3

"everyone needed" would be more idiomatic.


Penninsula

This sentence should be swapped out, and all translations should follow in the same sentence order if it is possible to do so: According to everyone's needs, we have made this decision. I'm not just mad it said mine was wrong, this is something that should be changed


Rafa601557

"Based on everybody's needs, we took this decision" marked as wrong


chiraag-nataraj

In other words, "to each according to his (her) need"


Cherry406522

Okay. Enough on this Mandarin course. Translations (on both sides) are mostly inconsistent and inaccurate. Slangs and lazy Chinese sentences are taught which for me is not good for serious learners. I'll stop bombarding the moderators with my reports and suggestions, for now(maybe). 掰


MicahLiuba1

I really want to know why sometimes we are just given the answer.


cdube85

This is terrible English.


George792719

There is no need to say "what everyone needs". I think that is clumsy too in English. You say the same thing if you write "We made this decision based on everyone's needs" and it is possible to make this from the words on offer.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.