"Women are strange."

Translation:Ženy jsou zvláštní.

January 22, 2018

2 Comments


smailBerkK

Can someone explain what this is not acceptable ? "Ženy jsou zvláštné." Because it is feminine plural and when it is like this, adjective takes é instead of í which is animate masculine declination.

January 22, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

There are hard and soft declination types for adjectives. It is probably in the lecture notes.

Type "masc. mladý, fem. mladá, neut. mladé" has indeed nominative plural different for different genders and is "mladé ženy" in nom. plural.

Type "jarní" is the same for all genders and is "jarní muži, jarní stroje, jarní ženy, jarní města" in nom plural.

"Zvláštní" belongs to type "jarní".

January 22, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.