1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Women are strange."

"Women are strange."

Translation:Ženy jsou zvláštní.

January 22, 2018

6 Comments


smailBerkK

Can someone explain what this is not acceptable ? "Ženy jsou zvláštné." Because it is feminine plural and when it is like this, adjective takes é instead of í which is animate masculine declination.


VladaFu

There are hard and soft declination types for adjectives. You will find it in the Tips and notes.

Type "masc. mladý, fem. mladá, neut. mladé" has indeed nominative plural different for different genders and is "mladé ženy" in nom. plural.

Type "jarní" is the same for all genders and is "jarní muži, jarní stroje, jarní ženy, jarní města" in nom plural.

"Zvláštní" belongs to type "jarní".


J.T.307693

How it pronounced correctly? 'Zvláštní' or 'zvaštni'? I cannot hear the speaker say the 'l'


VladaFu

Zvláštní https://forvo.com/word/zvl%C3%A1%C5%A1tn%C3%AD/

In a lazy non-standard pronunciation it can be "zlášní" but the L is always there. It may be difficult to hear for you if your native language does not allow L in this position.


Niall874205

Why is ´Ženy jsou jiné´ not accepted?


VladaFu

jiné means different, not strange.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.