1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Walimu wenu"

"Walimu wenu"

Translation:Your teachers

January 22, 2018

7 Comments


VincentOostelbos

This sounds to me like wali mwenu, and I think it's because the stress for the first word sounds like it's on the first syllable, wa, which makes me think that's the penultimate syllable. Am I hearing it wrong?
Presumably this is not one of the exceptions to penultimate stress, right? Otherwise it probably would have been given as an example in the tips and notes to the first skill, as a word that actually comes up quickly.


TomasBurba

Probably just unclear pronounciation, I hear "walimuwenu" without any pause.


KathyKerns

I definitely hear Wali wenu also.


Tyethevirgo

sounds like "waliwenu"


Musketeer80

It sounds like "wali mwenu" no matter how many times I listen.


sam427949

Different between wenu/plural your: wako/singular you

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.