"That is everyone's problem."

Translation:저것은 모두의 문제다.

January 22, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Flox251449

I believe it should be '그것은'. The prefix '저' is used for something further away as a demonstrative and the problem is not said to be far away. Thus '그' is more appropriate as it means 'that'.


Sarah610755

Can anyone tell me why 문제다 requires the 다 please?


josueetcom

It's the short plain/written form of 문제이다. You can drop the in -이다 if the word ends in a vowel like in this case.


Sarah610755

I've done that module now; thank you!


army23600

What are they talking about? Covid-19 i guess.


MatthewEpp5

Why wouldn't "저것은 여러분의 문제다" be correct?


ostrichtastic2

여러분 is used to adress people directly instead of refering to a group of people


Al-Asmawi

should "그것은 모두의 문제예요" be accepted?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.