1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That is everyone's problem."

"That is everyone's problem."

Translation:저것은 모두의 문제다.

January 22, 2018

7 Comments


Flox251449

I believe it should be '그것은'. The prefix '저' is used for something further away as a demonstrative and the problem is not said to be far away. Thus '그' is more appropriate as it means 'that'.


MatthewEpp5

Why wouldn't "저것은 여러분의 문제다" be correct?


ostrichtastic2

여러분 is used to adress people directly instead of refering to a group of people


Sarah610755

Can anyone tell me why 문제다 requires the 다 please?


josueetcom

It's the short plain/written form of 문제이다. You can drop the in -이다 if the word ends in a vowel like in this case.


Al-Asmawi

should "그것은 모두의 문제예요" be accepted?


chilamleung

저것은 모두의 問題다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.