1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "These fish are very expensiv…

"These fish are very expensive."

Translation:这些鱼非常贵。

January 22, 2018

12 Comments


LaBiciEsMia

And why not "这些鱼很贵“ ?

Why must we use 非常 in this example, instead of 很 ?


DeiXu

These are synonymous! "这些鱼很贵" should be accepted.


CallMeDPP

Both are acceptable ways to say it in Chinese. We don't actually must use it, it's just Duolingo makes mistakes.


RembrandtQ1

非常 is just a variation of 很, but 非常 is implies something nore extreme. How I put it into words is like saying "the fish is freaky expensive."


Andrew-Lin

這些魚非常貴。


richard711603

Is 这些鱼太贵 also a valid way of saying it?


neil_05

太 implies that it's too expensive. 这些鱼太贵 = These fish are too expensive.


Zeejai

Here you are saying that these fish are too expensive


janetgusta

Why is there no actual use of a verb in this sentence?


captlu1

In Chinese, adjectives can describe the subject without the need of a verb. "很" is often used to link the subject and the adjective. If there are adverbs like "非常", "太", then "很" is not required


ph.nfskam.438

这玩意儿太难了!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.