"These fish are very expensive."

Translation:这些鱼非常贵。

January 22, 2018

7 Comments


LaBiciEsMia

And why not "这些鱼很贵“ ?

Why must we use 非常 in this example, instead of 很 ?

April 8, 2018

DeiXu

These are synonymous! "这些鱼很贵" should be accepted.

April 15, 2018

CallMeDPP

Both are acceptable ways to say it in Chinese. We don't actually must use it, it's just Duolingo makes mistakes.

April 18, 2018

RembrandtQ1

非常 is just a variation of 很, but 非常 is implies something nore extreme. How I put it into words is like saying "the fish is freaky expensive."

April 24, 2018

ChaosScroll

Zhexie = these

February 24, 2018

richard711603

Is 这些鱼太贵 also a valid way of saying it?

May 6, 2018

neil_05

太 implies that it's too expensive. 这些鱼太贵 = These fish are too expensive.

May 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.