" jsem Kateřina."

Translation:I am Kateřina.

1/22/2018, 7:00:02 AM

8 Comments


x-Tonia-x

I thought that "já" was emphasis only. So if I'm lazy and write only "jsem Kateřina", it's still technically correct. Sometimes Duolingo accepts omitted words and other times it doesn't. -.-

1/22/2018, 7:00:02 AM

VladaFu
Mod

It is hard to understand what you are saying. Are you implying that "Jsem Kateřina" was not accepted? It should be and it is among the accepted forms.

1/22/2018, 7:53:04 AM

x-Tonia-x

Yes. They did not accept: "jsem Kateřina", they wanted: "já jsem Kateřina" Maybe because they want people to practice remembering "já jsem"? I don't know.

1/22/2018, 8:08:37 AM

VladaFu
Mod

I repeat. "Jsem Kateřina." is in the list of accepted translations.

1/22/2018, 8:10:01 AM

x-Tonia-x

Which is strange as it did not allow me it. Maybe there was a glitch as I checked the spelling and it was fine :)

1/22/2018, 8:12:17 AM

kacenka9
Mod

There also might have been some other typo. Or Duo does not have its day. That said though. In a short sentence like this when you are saying about yourself that you are this or that (katerina, teacher) you would actually use the personal pronoun in most cases. Not sure if it is because of the use of TO BE or because such sentences typically begin the conversation but to say just "jsem katerina" or "jsem ucitelka" is very unusual. Not wrong, just not typical.

1/22/2018, 12:58:25 PM

Andre_8121

The j is 'jsem' is not pronounced?

6/25/2018, 1:35:28 AM

VladaFu
Mod

In standard pronunciation it is. The audio sounds lazy or informal. Even in standard pron. it can be silent where jsem is an auxiliary verb.

6/25/2018, 4:35:24 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.