1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Já jsem Kateřina."

" jsem Kateřina."

Translation:I am Kateřina.

January 22, 2018

20 Comments


Kitten_SsG

I thought that "já" was emphasis only. So if I'm lazy and write only "jsem Kateřina", it's still technically correct. Sometimes Duolingo accepts omitted words and other times it doesn't. -.-


VladaFu

It is hard to understand what you are saying. Are you implying that "Jsem Kateřina" was not accepted? It should be and it is among the accepted forms.


Kitten_SsG

Yes. They did not accept: "jsem Kateřina", they wanted: "já jsem Kateřina" Maybe because they want people to practice remembering "já jsem"? I don't know.


VladaFu

I repeat. "Jsem Kateřina." is in the list of accepted translations.


Kitten_SsG

Which is strange as it did not allow me it. Maybe there was a glitch as I checked the spelling and it was fine :)


kacenka9

There also might have been some other typo. Or Duo does not have its day. That said though. In a short sentence like this when you are saying about yourself that you are this or that (katerina, teacher) you would actually use the personal pronoun in most cases. Not sure if it is because of the use of TO BE or because such sentences typically begin the conversation but to say just "jsem katerina" or "jsem ucitelka" is very unusual. Not wrong, just not typical.


TheoKoen

Mine was also not accepted. No spelling errors. Only accepts "Ja jsem Kateřina."


VladaFu

But we have no report, use the report button.


bigburd99

But isn't the 'já' needed as it is the subject of the sentance? While 'Jsem Katerina' is technically tells us that the speaker is in fact Katerina, Katerina itself cannot be the subject because it is a name, therefore the 'já' is needed.


AgnusOinas

No, the subject doesn't have to be expressed, even if it's still there grammatically/formally. A lot of languages do the same, they are called pro-drop languages ("pro" stands for "pronoun"): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-drop_language

  • CZ: Já jsem Kateřina. = Jsem Kateřina.
  • ES: Yo soy Catalina. = Soy Catalina.
  • FI: Minä olen Katariina. = Olen Katariina.
  • PL: Ja jestem Katarzyna. = Jestem Katarzyna.
  • HU: Én Katalin vagyok. = Katalin vagyok.
  • etc.

SGuthrie0

Duos asked me to repeat what was said.
Since Duo said "já", then of course we need to write "já."
So I'm confused that people would not write the "já".


svrsheque

you and me both. accepted czech translations are only relevant in translation exercises to czech.


Andre_8121

The j in 'jsem' is not pronounced?


VladaFu

In standard pronunciation it is. The audio sounds lazy or informal. Even in standard pron. it can be silent where jsem is an auxiliary verb.


BenDavis10

Why is the ř in Kateřina pronounced as an r but in zvíře it's more of a j? Is there a rule?


AgnusOinas

No, they are pronounced exactly the same (neither "r" or "j", ever). Perhaps your ears aren't accustomed to the sound yet.


BenDavis10

Thank you! The next time the name came up, I heard it correctly. Strange the power of suggestion


[deactivated user]

    Sorry, but you are a man. Duo made it wrong this time.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.