"请给我盐。"

Translation:Please give me salt.

January 22, 2018

4 Comments


AlexTse3

Shouldn't that be "Please pass the salt"?

January 22, 2018

DariusLee3

To put the sentence into context, know that salt shakers may not be part of the dining table in Chinese restaurants in China... so there is no "salt" to be passed in the first place. The Chinese also grow up in families where salt is not put on the table, so the Chinese actually does not have a sentence that translate to "please pass the salt".

This sentence may be used in a situation where a Chinese man/woman sits in a Western restaurant in China and wants the waiter to give him/her a salt shaker.

P.S. In Chinese-style dining, if we wanted to add salty flavour, usually we use soy sauce. I am quite confident that is not unique to my home region.

January 23, 2018

Tony404013

You have to say "please give me the salt".

March 12, 2018

aenop

The default answer is very Chinglish and would need an article or determiner in front of "salt" to sound more native.

On top of that, "Please give me" should definitely be accepted as an answer, but it's definitely not the best option as a default amswer.

July 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.