"请给我盐。"

Translation:Please give me salt.

January 22, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexTse3

Shouldn't that be "Please pass the salt"?


DariusLee3

To put the sentence into context, know that salt shakers may not be part of the dining table in Chinese restaurants in China... so there is no "salt" to be passed in the first place. The Chinese also grow up in families where salt is not put on the table, so the Chinese actually does not have a sentence that translate to "please pass the salt".

This sentence may be used in a situation where a Chinese man/woman sits in a Western restaurant in China and wants the waiter to give him/her a salt shaker.

P.S. In Chinese-style dining, if we wanted to add salty flavour, usually we use soy sauce. I am quite confident that is not unique to my home region.


PeaceJoyPancakes

For the sake of the exercise, the simplest direct translation should certainly be accepted, along with "please give me the salt" and "please give me some salt".

However, for the situation you've described, perhaps a more natural English equivalent for learners to have in mind would be "Can you please bring me (some) salt" (though perhaps the back translation for that could start with "麻煩..." or something similar). "Can I please get some salt" would be another option, though again it's not quite a direct translation.


V8Xc0

"Please pass me the salt" is accepted now


PeaceJoyPancakes

I think that's fine, but just be aware that you might hear "递一下盐", "把盐递给我", "把盐递过来", or something similar, according to the translations collected on the following page:


Tony404013

You have to say "please give me the salt".


Kivolamuzikisto

Or "some salt" in some contexts.


aenop

The default answer is very Chinglish and would need an article or determiner in front of "salt" to sound more native.

On top of that, "Please give me" should definitely be accepted as an answer, but it's definitely not the best option as a default amswer.


RajasDaithankar

Isn't this a Chinese course? Why act surprised when seeing Chinglish? If not here then where?


George792719

Because if English speakers reply in Chinglish they get marked wrong. The answers here once again are too vague and difficult to predict, and there certainly aren't enough choices amongst the answers they accept. Sometimes they give quite literal answers, other times that just add anything that suits. Sure its a robot we are taking about here as a computer program, but they need to do a lot more to bring this course up to as good a level as many other courses on offer here .


RajasDaithankar

@George - you then need to put @aenop straight on this. You say Chinglish is marked wrong and @aenop says Chinglish is marked right. According to me, the more Chinglish the better. The more you try "natural English" the more confused you'll get. Coz Chinese is not English. The type of English that best explains the language will be Chinglish, the same way Indian English explains Hindi the best.

The custodians of English who want to convert every language to the illogical levels of English are often found complaining out here.

I'm not saying you are; but my frustration is with people who don't want to focus on the logic and grammar of the target language but want to spend ten times the effort in ranting "why is my answer rejected"....

Anyway, good luck to them whilst I continue being benefited by yet another language module. :-)


chetlin

Singular mass nouns don't need determiners. This is fine, just like "I'm thirsty, please give me water" or "I'm making glass, please give me sand" are fine.


NightOfNights

Pass the salt, please. (not accepted)


BronsonLys

Would be a lot better to say, "please pass me the salt"


Shibboleth

'Please get me the salt' was rejected. But two sentences ago duo used that verb to say get me a glass of water and rejected give. There needs to be some leeway here as the sense is preserved in both translations. Why would anyone be dumb enough to pay for plus if they won't get this right??


PeaceJoyPancakes

I'll mention this here as I have on other pages.

Some questions have literally tens of thousands of accepted answers in the database. I've seen over thirty thousand for a single English to Chinese question, with the help of a solution viewer browser extension. There tend to be fewer going the other way, but it's still commonly in the hundreds and sometimes even in the thousands.

And with thousands of questions, and presumably thousands of reports each day, this probably isn't the easiest database to maintain. But with time the Chinese course has improved by leaps and bounds, and with continued reporting, presumably it will continue to improve.


Shibboleth

Hmmm...I will have to take your word for it. But the comments on this thread have been up for a long time, apparently with no changes made. Duo need to get the simple stuff right before I will give them my money. They have plenty of resources to add irritating cartoons and force us to give up lingots to test out, neither of which is strictly necessary.


RufusWrigh2

"Salt please" would be the best translation as it fits the translation in any context

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.