"Grandfather, what is your name?"

Translation:Jina lako ni nani babu?

January 22, 2018

17 Comments


RebeccaMos19

You should be able to either start or end the sentence with Babu

January 22, 2018

UweRo

Babu jina lako ni nani - should be accepted.

April 15, 2018

joannebryan

You should be able to start or end sentence with Babu

February 4, 2018

Babu-G

I agree with comments that "Babu" can start or end the sentence. I think the developers of this Duolingo are very busy people and don't keep up with all the little corrections needed.

April 11, 2018

Emile110

Can someone explain the word order in this sentence?

March 4, 2018

ElMeuNom

Jina lako ni nani, babu. Jina = name. Lako = your (for N/N class). Ni = is. Nani = who. Babu = grandfather. All adjectives follow nouns in Swahili, including possessives, so jina lako means your name. Also, questions and statements use the same word order. They also use who instead of what in this case, so literally it says "Your name is who?", which makes sense if you think of the answer "Your name is X." Any other questions?

October 12, 2018

Sofie184769

When do you Use 'lake' en when do you Use 'lako'

April 15, 2018

Babu-G

"lako" for you singular and "lake" for s/he

April 15, 2018

ngwarai

No. These are possessives. "lako" is "your/yours" , "lake" is "his/her/hers"

April 19, 2018

Babu-G

Yes indeed, I assume that Sofie knows that these are possessives from the context.

April 19, 2018

SkumiWaki

Ridiculous. The English sentence starts with grandfather. But you fail if you start the Swahili sentence with grandfather.

April 19, 2018

Babu-G

Sadly there are many little errors but I still think it's worth doing the course because we can learn from it.

April 19, 2018

SpaceSylph

Can we just say "Jina lako nani" instead of "Jina lako ni nani" ?

June 12, 2018

Jackie032904

wouldn't "grandfather, whats your name" be translated to "Baba, vipi jina lako"?

September 7, 2018

U5eN3

this is what you teach us, then you mark us wrong? Booo!

September 17, 2018

BenConway6

Jina langu ni babu, mwanangu.

November 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't it be 'nini' instead of 'nani'. Because a name is not living, 'what is' your name not 'who is' your name.

    November 6, 2018
    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.