1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mnajenga nyumba nzuri"

"Mnajenga nyumba nzuri"

Translation:You all are building a nice house

January 22, 2018

7 Comments


CliffordPereira

What is wrong with "good house"?


AGreatUserName

Nothing, they just haven't added all the alternatives because the creators were rushed to release the course into beta before they were ready.


JaredBogaa

Sometimes nzuri is good, and sometimes it's nice. What the hell.


lund.mikkel

What if the words have multiple meanings/translations?! Can you imagine?

(Just kidding. Yes, they need to add the alternative translations)


FionaReid5

Whats wrong with you are building or yoi are all building


AndyCole9

'you are building' is the best translation. 'You all' may be acceptable in Louisiana etc. but it's not mainstream English. People should just accept that 'you' is both singular and plural.


phb2013

"You are building a good house" was not accepted Sept. 23, 2018. Duo wanted "You are all building a good house". I've reported it.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.