"What is the book like?"

Translation:Jaká je ta kniha?

January 22, 2018

8 Comments


lampadella

Why is this sentence wrong without the "ta"?

January 22, 2018

VladaFu

We are speaking about some concrete book here "the book". So Czech uses "ta kniha" to point to that concrete book.

January 22, 2018

dfFgxCbY

Hi, VladaFu. I don't want to sound like a dick or anything, but we're speaking about a specific book.

In this meaning konkrétní = particular, specific.

I only mention this so that your English-speaking students don't think the choice of using "ta" is based on whether the noun is abstract or concrete. Just trying to help.

June 15, 2018

VladaFu

I followed the Merriem-Webster dictionary:

What you are referring to:

1 : naming a real thing or class of things

the word poem is concrete, poetry is abstract

...

What I meant:

3 a : characterized by or belonging to immediate experience of actual things or events

b : specific, particular

a concrete proposal

But I honestly don't know which meaning is the most common, I normally try to avoid this word because I fear confusing it with the stuff you make bunkers from.

July 29, 2018

annicehoffman

Could the confusion be solved by making the English prompt have "this book" instead of "the book"?

March 22, 2019

VladaFu

That is a slightly different sentence and would carry the exact same problems (if there are any). We would just switch the for this and ta for tahle, but everything else would remain the same.

March 22, 2019

elea191038

Could the English translation also be " How is the book?" like asking about how you like the book, or is it more like a comparison ("The book is like the last one I read") ?

August 5, 2019

BoneheadBass

"How is the book?" also is accepted.

August 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.