1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们不是中国人。"

"我们不是中国人。"

Translation:We are not Chinese.

January 22, 2018

31 Comments


empresspai1

couldn't "we aren't chinese" also work?


ALLintolearning3

Capitalize "We aren't Chinese." can be reported as also correct.


Alexey914898

can it be correct pronunciation for 中: [tuŋ] and for 人 [l'an'] like in this audio?


ALLintolearning3

I first check the entire sentence 我们不是中国人, but I didn't get anything because forvo thinks it is all one word and doesn't happen to have this sentence.

I separate with spaces like this so that it looks for "We" "are not" "Chinese": 我们 不是 中国人 and listen here:
https://forvo.com/languages/zh/

Then I can click on one of the phrases "Chinese" or 中国人 to listen to four different voices (three from China and one from Hong Kong): https://forvo.com/word/%E4%B8%AD%E5%9B%BD%E4%BA%BA/#zh


DavidCorba5

"We aren't Chinese has to be right,. It's a much more natural way of saying it than "are not", even in a formal context. Also reporting it is impossible, because the selection of responses offered don't fit.


coolmondude

How to differentiate I and we?


Rvu322

If it's just "I" then there will only be the "我" symbol. If it's "we" then you will have "我" followed by "们". So "我们" is we.


RamenDutchman

To elaborate on this, and to make it quite simple:

我 = I 们 = (plural)

我们 = we ("I plural")

她 = she 他们 = they/those women ("she plural")


Fiyalka2

You can also use 她们 for "they" if you are talking about women only.


jjspot

Isn't 'None of us are Chinese' also correct ?


ALLintolearning3

No that would require the word for “all”, 都 right after “we” 我们 So the negative of “We all are Chinese.” or “All of us are Chinese.” would be “None of us are Chinese.”


SaraMontil9

yeah that is basically what I culd say to my chinese teacher and get it right


FJSoekahar

an inconsistency here, 我 们 most of the time are translated as "we all", but here was rejected and translated only to"we".


ALLintolearning3

Really? I have heard of “you all” being accepted though it is a southern expression, but I didn’t hear of “we all”. This is simply the plural marker added to the pronoun.


FJSoekahar

Thanks ALLintoleaning3, my question here is more on inconsistency. Once it is translated to be "we all are . . . . " while some other time just "we are . . . . ." When should I translate it to we all are . . . and when we are . . . .?


ALLintolearning3

The point is that it is correct to use “we”. I have never seen them not accept that. I would report the other one if it did not accept “we”. It would be unusual to find “we all”. Perhaps if people thought that only some of us are..., but the minute you say “we are” that includes only people who are, so it already means all of us. Otherwise, we would have to say “ Some of us are...”

I think that it was more likely “you all” that you had seen. That is a specific form found in the South of the U.S.A. which had been reported sentence by sentence as also correct. It is also seen as “y’all”. If you see “we all” again, take a screenshot and report it.


Debs_Hndz22

Why we may not say

"We are not Chinese people"

<pre> ??? </pre>

KatyHowell8

does anyone know why the program says its incorrect even when you select the right characters in the right order? Is there some way to state a period?


ALLintolearning3

I am looking at an exercise to translate the Chinese to English. Which version of the exercise did you have?


RamenDutchman

Perhaps this person meant that they got all the English words in the right order and was still marked wrong.

In which case, flag it (to anyone else reading this having the same problem)


MimiCats78

We are not chinese when this "Guy" has a perfect accent


Fiyalka2

There are a few people who speak perfectly well Chinese, without accent, but are not Chinese. For instance children of foreigners who were born in China, people who have a tonal language as mother tongue and think tones are easy as pie, and well, even some people who don't have a tonal mother tongue who just mastered the language extremely well.


SaraMontil9

Bruh. I WROTE "we all are not chinese"... And I GOT IT WRONG!?!?


ALLintolearning3

We are not all Chinese. “we all” does not exist, “Not all of us” is possible, but I don’t know if Duolingo excepts it here. “We” is always plural, and we would mean “all of us” unless we said “some of us” or “ a few of us”.


DavidCorba5

You got the sense right, but it could well be marked right, with the comment that it is not the way we would express it in English (not where I live anyway). And I guess the main thing is you understand the Chinese.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.