"我们不是中国人。"

Translation:We are not Chinese.

January 22, 2018

15 Comments


Alexey914898

can it be correct pronunciation for 中: [tuŋ] and for 人 [l'an'] like in this audio?

March 25, 2018

DebyDash

I heard that too

March 29, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I first check the entire sentence 我们不是中国人, but I didn't get anything because forvo thinks it is all one word and doesn't happen to have this sentence.

I separate with spaces like this so that it looks for "We" "are not" "Chinese": 我们 不是 中国人 and listen here:
https://forvo.com/languages/zh/

Then I can click on one of the phrases "Chinese" or 中国人 to listen to four different voices (three from China and one from Hong Kong): https://forvo.com/word/%E4%B8%AD%E5%9B%BD%E4%BA%BA/#zh

May 18, 2018

jjspot

Isn't 'None of us are Chinese' also correct ?

June 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No that would require the word for “all”, 都 right after “we” 我们 So the negative of “We all are Chinese.” or “All of us are Chinese.” would be “None of us are Chinese.”

June 25, 2018

SaraMontil9

yeah that is basically what I culd say to my chinese teacher and get it right

December 28, 2018

MimiCats78

We are not chinese when this "Guy" has a perfect accent

March 30, 2018

DebyDash

Why we may not say

"We are not Chinese people"

<pre> ??? </pre>
March 29, 2018

KatyHowell8

does anyone know why the program says its incorrect even when you select the right characters in the right order? Is there some way to state a period?

June 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I am looking at an exercise to translate the Chinese to English. Which version of the exercise did you have?

June 11, 2018

SaraMontil9

Bruh. I WROTE "we all are not chinese"... And I GOT IT WRONG!?!?

December 28, 2018

ALLintolearning3

We are not all Chinese. “we all” does not exist, “Not all of us” is possible, but I don’t know if Duolingo excepts it here. “We” is always plural, and we would mean “all of us” unless we said “some of us” or “ a few of us”.

December 28, 2018

DavidCorba5

You got the sense right, but it could well be marked right, with the comment that it is not the way we would express it in English (not where I live anyway). And I guess the main thing is you understand the Chinese.

April 21, 2019

DavidCorba5

"We aren't Chinese has to be right,. It's a much more natural way of saying it than "are not", even in a formal context. Also reporting it is impossible, because the selection of responses offered don't fit.

March 28, 2019

empresspai1

couldn't "we aren't chinese" also work?

April 20, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.