"我们不是中国人。"

Translation:We are not Chinese.

January 22, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


empresspai1

couldn't "we aren't chinese" also work?


ALLintolearning3

Capitalize "We aren't Chinese." can be reported as also correct.


[deactivated user]

    it should be mentioned 中國人 is specifically people from mainland China.

    people who live in TW, HK, SG, or anywhere else can also be Chinese, but would be less likely to call themselves 中國人. Chinese diaspora in general would call themselves 華人, which means person of Chinese (han) ethnicity.


DavidCorba5

    "We aren't Chinese has to be right,. It's a much more natural way of saying it than "are not", even in a formal context. Also reporting it is impossible, because the selection of responses offered don't fit.


Alexey914898

    can it be correct pronunciation for 中: [tuŋ] and for 人 [l'an'] like in this audio?


Debs_Hndz22

    I heard that too


ALLintolearning3

    I first check the entire sentence 我们不是中国人, but I didn't get anything because forvo thinks it is all one word and doesn't happen to have this sentence.

    I separate with spaces like this so that it looks for "We" "are not" "Chinese": 我们 不是 中国人 and listen here:
    https://forvo.com/languages/zh/

    Then I can click on one of the phrases "Chinese" or 中国人 to listen to four different voices (three from China and one from Hong Kong): https://forvo.com/word/%E4%B8%AD%E5%9B%BD%E4%BA%BA/#zh


Kaga_san

    why doesnt "we are not china people" work? we refer to chinese people generally as hua ren why else would the word china be involved here?


ALLintolearning3

    That does not work in English. There is a kind of ceramic that is called china and "china people" would be figurines made of china. We must say "Chinese people" to mean "people from China" and we can just say "We are not Chinese."


GuilesTheme

    What is this in pinyin?


wiki.on.kiwi

    wǒmen búshì zhōngguórén


Trisha937741

    I'm using the contraction they are providing, and they're telling me I have a space between them. Well, yeah! That's how you've set it up!

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.