"我的女朋友会读一点儿中文。"

Translation:My girlfriend can read a little bit of Chinese.

January 22, 2018

9 Comments


mapmanic

Surely, the English "My girlfriend can read Chinese a little." is preferable to the correct answer listed.

January 22, 2018

pseeburger

Why not, "My girlfriend can read some Chinese."

April 24, 2018

JohnSoroka2

Not everything has to be "a little bit"!!! People say "My girlfriend can read A BIT of english" as welL!

August 30, 2018

Kapurnicus

When do I use 读 for read instead of kan (which now means look, but we used it very early for reading a book)

February 13, 2018

Eddiyang

because kan is looking and du is reading so the grammar is you read a book not look at a book.

March 11, 2019

dagummace

... à little chinese

June 16, 2018

Andrew-Lin

我(的)女朋友會讀一點(兒)中文。

January 18, 2019

Marin470782

Why is "My girlfriend can read Chinese a little bit" wrong?

February 12, 2019

Eddiyang

Why can't it be my girlfriend can read a bit of chinese

March 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.