1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的女朋友会读一点儿中文。"

"我的女朋友会读一点儿中文。"

Translation:My girlfriend can read a little bit of Chinese.

January 22, 2018

23 Comments


mapmanic

Surely, the English "My girlfriend can read Chinese a little." is preferable to the correct answer listed.


Burento

The answer listed sounds better to me.


e1VpVxkl

Accepted: Nov. 19, 2019


JohnSoroka2

Not everything has to be "a little bit"!!! People say "My girlfriend can read A BIT of english" as welL!


belalablou

Relax and report. ☺


JGduolingoer

Well, this sentence says zhōngwén, not yīngwén.


pseeburger

Why not, "My girlfriend can read some Chinese."


Kapurnicus

When do I use 读 for read instead of kan (which now means look, but we used it very early for reading a book)


Darren565706

看和读 both have the same basic meaning. Read. 读 can go a bit farther, meaning to read aloud or even to study, depending on what's being read and the context. 看 can mean to read and to look at. So its very situational. When wanting to say read a book, both are correct but 看书 is much more common.


Eddiyang

because kan is looking and du is reading so the grammar is you read a book not look at a book.


Eddiyang

Why can't it be my girlfriend can read a bit of chinese


Sherifu_Kun

What's the difference between zhong wen and han yu ?


Ann55075

in general

中文 (same with 英文) - is a written language

汉语 (same with 英语) - is a spoken language


ScottSumne2

You can also say 汉字 to refer to written language as well. But you cannot say 中语。汉语欢迎你。


dagummace

... à little chinese


Marin470782

Why is "My girlfriend can read Chinese a little bit" wrong?


DaveLommen

Maybe it is not quite wrong, but it sounds rather awkward to me.


Andrew-Lin

我(的)女朋友會讀一點(兒)中文。


Ann55075

how about: my girlfriend can read in chinese a little?


Sanna340149

Not accepting "girlfriends" is poly erasure!!! Don't ignore me and my two girlfriends with the exact same level of Chinese reading comprehension!!! /only half kidding tbh


koz481131

Can, my girlfriend can read a little Chinese make sense please like if you think so.


Thuan.tranvn98

What is difference between 中文 and 汉语?


whsndstalb

“my girlfriend will read a little chinese” not accepted, so reported.

to whoever made this, please change 「會」to 「能」 if you want to make it specific (can)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.