"我的女朋友会读一点儿中文。"

Translation:My girlfriend can read a little bit of Chinese.

January 22, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnSoroka2

Not everything has to be "a little bit"!!! People say "My girlfriend can read A BIT of english" as welL!


belalablou

Relax and report. ☺


JGonduolingo

Well, this sentence says zhōngwén, not yīngwén.


Kapurnicus

When do I use 读 for read instead of kan (which now means look, but we used it very early for reading a book)


Darren565706

看和读 both have the same basic meaning. Read. 读 can go a bit farther, meaning to read aloud or even to study, depending on what's being read and the context. 看 can mean to read and to look at. So its very situational. When wanting to say read a book, both are correct but 看书 is much more common.


pseeburger

Why not, "My girlfriend can read some Chinese."


mapmanic

Surely, the English "My girlfriend can read Chinese a little." is preferable to the correct answer listed.


Burento

The answer listed sounds better to me.


e1VpVxkl

Accepted: Nov. 19, 2019


Eddiyang

Why can't it be my girlfriend can read a bit of chinese


Sherifu_Kun

What's the difference between zhong wen and han yu ?


Ann55075

in general

中文 (same with 英文) - is a written language

汉语 (same with 英语) - is a spoken language


ScottSumne2

You can also say 汉字 to refer to written language as well. But you cannot say 中语。汉语欢迎你。


dagummace

... à little chinese


koz481131

Can, my girlfriend can read a little Chinese make sense please like if you think so.


Andrew-Lin

我(的)女朋友會讀一點(兒)中文。


Marie-Sole168974

What is the difference between 中文 and 汉语 ?


Marnik368901

If you don't write the word 'of' in the english translation you get a mistake.this Is a bit too much correctness.


Marin470782

Why is "My girlfriend can read Chinese a little bit" wrong?


[deactivated user]

    Maybe it is not quite wrong, but it sounds rather awkward to me.


Sanna440

    Not accepting "girlfriends" is poly erasure!!! Don't ignore me and my two girlfriends with the exact same level of Chinese reading comprehension!!! /only half kidding tbh


Thuan.tranvn98

    What is difference between 中文 and 汉语?


DavidCorba5

    Why can't it be girlfriends. It was accepted as a typo. Maybe it was a matter of social norms rather than a language mistake. One should only have one girlfriend if one is a boy? Related to this - would a girl refer to a female friend as nu pengyou, or just pengyou? ie does nu pengyou indicate a different, closer relationship?


Marie-Sole168974

    Nu pengyou means Girlfriend, nan pengyou means Boyfriend, penyou means Friend


Gabrielle145359

    女朋友 and 男朋友 are for romantic relationships.


Kantholz1

    OMG, I got this question with a female character saying it, how progressive of Duolingo!


Frenchy-Jo

    Welcome to the limbs of all the people who have forgotten the " . "


PrezBrownie

    Can 会 also be replaced with 可以?


NealSmart

    "My girlfriend can read a little Chinese" should be acceptable. I'm learning Chinese, not English.


AlexSouza30706

    'My girlfriend can read a little bit of Mandarin' is also correct, Duolingo! Come on!

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.