1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I genitori vogliono che i lo…

"I genitori vogliono che i loro figli conoscano la nostra cultura."

Translation:The parents want their children to know our culture.

April 13, 2014

20 Comments


MABBY

Conoscano? Really?

April 13, 2014

itastudent

Subjunctive

April 13, 2014

RaptorMark

I put "Parents want that their children know of their culture" I was marked wrong since I used "of" ! It sounded right and was one of the suggested translations used to trick people.

January 21, 2015

Flying_Blue

It's our (nostra) culture.

November 27, 2016

PATRICKPIZ1

parents should want their children to know THEIR culture.

March 20, 2018

SMCave

Why is "The parents want their children to know about our culture" marked wrong? That's what we would say in English

January 14, 2018

BilingualAndytoo

That's exactly how I translated it. Still marked wrong; I have reported it again.

October 12, 2018

Kerflumpy

Why not "my parents"? A lot of different pronouns, I know, (MY parents want THEIR children to know OUR culture) but it still follows.

March 21, 2018

whiterose949

Because it is referring to some one else's parents. If it was being specific to "my parents" as it was with loro and nostra, it would have said "i miei genitori."

March 4, 2019

sangit51

why is "understand our culture" incorrect?

December 3, 2016

Skallagrimr

Is it really wrong to translate conoscere with "get to know" instead of "know" in this sentence? My translation was "The parents want their children to get to know our culture". Wrong, according to duolingo.

May 3, 2017

artluvva

'want for their children to know' sounds strange to me.

June 7, 2017

Michael46217

If the parents want (desire) that their children know.... why don't we use "vogliano' instead of "vogliono?"

February 24, 2019

Michael46217

Hey Mike, this is Mike. Since nobody bothered answering your question, why don't I give it a try? I believe that the use of the verb "vogliono" at the start of the sentence establishes a "desire" on the part of the parents, and this would then trigger the use of the subjunctive tense in the verbs following. Hope that helps.

June 28, 2019

Gink526960

Your hypothesis is correct.

November 29, 2019

Anne737429

Help! This is nothing to do with this sentence. I was in a club but intended to join another. You can leave and join clubs as you want. As I hadn't immediately joined another club, DL put me in some league, which is purely about getting you to do more XP. How do I get out and rejoin a club?? there is no get-out mechanism obvious!!

March 28, 2019

whiterose949

If you are on the app, go to the club page. Click "Leaderboard" in the top right corner. Once on that page, click "Leave Club" in the top right corner. It will ask you if you are sure, so click the option to leave the club again. I hope that helps!

March 28, 2019

SMCave

Know about our culture - was marked wrong but is better english

April 17, 2019

Sionel

I wrote "to know of our culture" and it was marked wrong.

Harsh.

June 7, 2019

donmilio

"The parents want that their children knows our culture" is wrong????

September 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.