1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What is your favorite animal…

"What is your favorite animal?"

Translation:你最爱什么动物?

January 22, 2018

8 Comments


jkess9517

Wouldn't a more natural way of saying this be: 你最喜欢的动物是什么?


DariusLee3

I seldom hear 最爱 being used in China


jcreed

Is there another more idiomatic way of expressing 'favorite' that you hear?


KX3.

There is also 喜爱.


Patrick_Dark

This answer is now accepted.


94Yumi94

why is the english translation so loose? 你最爱什么动物 literally says 'what animal do you love the most'. Because 最爱 here is a verb. It could be an adjective if used like 你最爱的动物是什么


IanMcFarla17

Is there any reason why one couldn't say 哪只动物 instead of 什么动物?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.