1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I pressed that round button."

"I pressed that round button."

Translation:その丸いボタンを押しました。

January 22, 2018

11 Comments


Yoshiko47

it sounds like the recordings (both male and female voices) are saying まりい...


Ema617709

Pronunciation of the word 丸い is wrong


-kevboard-

shouldn't おした work aswell?


ericas1205

It should bro what the heck


RayyanSheh1

そのまるいボタンをおしました。

Sono marui botan wo oshi maahita.

【丸い - まるい】round

【押し - おし】press


OCgXt4Pu

The sentence recording sounds fine to me, but clicking 丸い in the word bank still plays the erroneous まりー sound.


Max295621

Why not 丸いのボタン? Please answer


laters-taters

丸い is an adjective. You use の to make a noun (like the name of a color) modify another noun: 緑色の ボタン


MerleBlue

What does the button do?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.