1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I don't understand what you …

"I don't understand what you mean."

Translation:我不明白你的意思。

January 22, 2018

6 Comments


bnbnb2

我不懂你的意思


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, 懂 (Dǒng) is also perfectly fine.


Elder-Simmons

Accepted Jan 17, 2020


Brian894876

你的意思我不明白 is also accepted


path8finder

我不明白你的写。Can I write this to mean I didn't understand what you wrote?


maartendoc

Some lookalikes:

白 (bái) = white/pure/bright
百 (bǎi) = hundred
拍 (pāi) = to take (a photo) as in 拍照 (pāi zhào = to take a photo)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.