"I don't understand what you mean."

Translation:我不明白你的意思。

January 22, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bnbnb2

我不懂你的意思


Kivolamuzikisto

Yes, 懂 (Dǒng) is also perfectly fine.


Elder-Simmons

Accepted Jan 17, 2020


maartendoc

Some lookalikes:

白 (bái) = white/pure/bright
百 (bǎi) = hundred
拍 (pāi) = to take (a photo) as in 拍照 (pāi zhào = to take a photo)


Goodgizmo

so I take it a more literal translation would be like "I don't understand your meaning"?


path8finder

我不明白你的写。Can I write this to mean I didn't understand what you wrote?


Carmen_Yomisma

I would like to know this, too!


Brian894876

你的意思我不明白 is also accepted


Lightning_11

Wow, what a useful sentence.


Notmyrealn91190

When I read the chinese sentence, I see it more like "I don't understand the meaning of you." How would you say that in Chinese? I have to assume that there is a difference?


AlexanderUrso

我不是那个意思

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.