"Proč honíš tu mouchu?"

Translation:Why are you chasing that fly?

January 22, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SteveWildones

Is "chasing a fly" an idiom?


VladaFu

No, if it were, it would have been translated by an equivalent English idiom and not directly.


Utahdawn

Just curious. How accurate are the pronounciations?


VladaFu

Usually they are good, but there are some problems from time to time. This one has some strange stutter in honíš.


laurarudz

Would 'Why are you chasing AFTER that fly' be a wrong answer?


VladaFu

Because it is missing, I will add it.

Also because no-one has reported it, we didn't have a single report for it, not even from you. Use "My answer should have been accepted".


martapajak3

I got confused about tu-te etc. To me they are in Czech to show sth that is close to me. Why then in English it is that or those?


kacenka9

Tu te and such do not mean close to you in Czech. It just is THAT. If they were close it would be TADYTU, TADYTO, TOHLETO, TOHLE, TOTO. There are many of these and I can see how one can get easly confused.


gingerplutarch

could not 'pursue' work for 'hledat'?


Vlad_Lesnievski

No. "hledat" means to look for / to search for, while "honit" means to chase / to pursue


JoeP776

would "hunting" be an alternative for "chasing" or is there a distinct word for "hunting" ?


VladaFu

Hunting is lovit.


allysonv10

Why does it say tu is "here" when it means that ?


endless_sleeper

It's also a synonym for 'tady' ('here').

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.