1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Proč honíš tu mouchu?"

"Proč honíš tu mouchu?"

Translation:Why are you chasing that fly?

January 22, 2018

17 Comments


SteveWildones

Is "chasing a fly" an idiom?


VladaFu

No, if it were, it would have been translated by an equivalent English idiom and not directly.


gingerplutarch

could not 'pursue' work for 'hledat'?


Vlad_Lesnievski

No. "hledat" means to look for / to search for, while "honit" means to chase / to pursue


JoePuhlman1

would "hunting" be an alternative for "chasing" or is there a distinct word for "hunting" ?


VladaFu

Hunting is lovit.


allysonv10

Why does it say tu is "here" when it means that ?


endless_sleeper

It's also a synonym for 'tady' ('here').


Joshua144435

Just curious. How accurate are the pronounciations?


VladaFu

Usually they are good, but there are some problems from time to time. This one has some strange stutter in honíš.


laurarudz

Would 'Why are you chasing AFTER that fly' be a wrong answer?


VladaFu

Because it is missing, I will add it.

Also because no-one has reported it, we didn't have a single report for it, not even from you. Use "My answer should have been accepted".


martapajak3

I got confused about tu-te etc. To me they are in Czech to show sth that is close to me. Why then in English it is that or those?


kacenka9

Tu te and such do not mean close to you in Czech. It just is THAT. If they were close it would be TADYTU, TADYTO, TOHLETO, TOHLE, TOTO. There are many of these and I can see how one can get easly confused.


Nolaan4

Why would I be chasing a fly not next to me? Many time I get an answer wrong because I automatically enter this instead of of that because it make more sense. Am I wrong thinking ie : you eat this instead of that, because other you're not currently eating in my mind....?


VladaFu

For any reason, maybe you just hate flies buzzing in your flat. BTW, you can edit your posts if you make a typo.


Nolaan4

*You're eating

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.