"Proč honíš tu mouchu?"

Translation:Why are you chasing that fly?

January 22, 2018

13 Comments


martapajak3

I got confused about tu-te etc. To me they are in Czech to show sth that is close to me. Why then in English it is that or those?

January 22, 2018

kacenka9
Mod

Tu te and such do not mean close to you in Czech. It just is THAT. If they were close it would be TADYTU, TADYTO, TOHLETO, TOHLE, TOTO. There are many of these and I can see how one can get easly confused.

January 22, 2018

gingerplutarch

could not 'pursue' work for 'hledat'?

February 16, 2018

Nolaan4

Why would I be chasing a fly not next to me? Many time I get an answer wrong because I automatically enter this instead of of that because it make more sense. Am I wrong thinking ie : you eat this instead of that, because other you're not currently eating in my mind....?

June 19, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

For any reason, maybe you just hate flies buzzing in your flat. BTW, you can edit your posts if you make a typo.

June 19, 2018

JoePuhlman1

would "hunting" be an alternative for "chasing" or is there a distinct word for "hunting" ?

June 24, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Hunting is lovit.

June 24, 2018

allysonv10

Why does it say tu is "here" when it means that ?

July 7, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

It's also a synonym for 'tady' ('here').

July 7, 2018

SteveWildones

Is "chasing a fly" an idiom?

October 1, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

No, if it were, it would have been translated by an equivalent English idiom and not directly.

October 1, 2018

Joshua144435

Just curious. How accurate are the pronounciations?

October 11, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Usually they are good, but there are some problems from time to time. This one has some strange stutter in honíš.

October 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.