1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你也吃鱼。"

"你也吃鱼。"

Translation:You also eat fish.

January 22, 2018

14 Comments


miszletto

Sure. 也 meaning "also"


Rhino143182

I think it's just a statement or an observation.


Umaimah1176

Congrats you all have learned so much!


Sofia75001

Would be helpful if they showed the origin of the character. It would help memorizing them


Shalshelet

I thought 也 also can mean "both". Am I mixing it up with another sign, or am I correct here?


Yaoxing7

You might be mixing it up with another character. I don't think I've encountered a usage of 也 like that. If I said something like "我的妹妹和我也吃鱼。", that would be in English, "My little sister and I also eat fish." There usually is context before using 也.

For instance, if I went to a party with my little sister and we're talking to someone about our diets (a weird premise, but follow me here). A人:我不喜欢肉,可是我吃鱼。 我:我的家人是差不多吃素的,可是我的妹妹和我也吃鱼。

So it the exchange is something like:

A: I do not like eating meat, but I eat fish. Me: My family is more or less vegetarian, but my little sister and I also eat fish.


Max_S

I love that home + people means family


Jeremy407557

"You eat fish as well" was not accepted


AlinaTsivk

Also "too" wasn't accepted.


Mafi575566

This question is a bit broken. Apparently the correct answer is incorrect... https://i.imgur.com/P9UkuH5.jpg


epic555129

Li Hua also eat food is sounds right but "Li Hua also eat rice" rice is food but you cant say that 'fàn is rice.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.