"你也吃鱼。"

Translation:You also eat fish.

January 22, 2018

14 Comments


Ilya57484

Is that an order?

February 28, 2018

miszletto

Sure. 也 meaning "also"

May 30, 2018

Dasiy408141

nope its a request.

September 10, 2018

Jeremy407557

"You eat fish as well" was not accepted

July 21, 2018

KorneelSna

I wrote "as well" in stead of "also", and it says it's false

October 17, 2018

Cheryl40636

There was no well

November 30, 2018

Shalshelet

I thought 也 also can mean "both". Am I mixing it up with another sign, or am I correct here?

March 7, 2018

Yaoxing7

You might be mixing it up with another character. I don't think I've encountered a usage of 也 like that. If I said something like "我的妹妹和我也吃鱼。", that would be in English, "My little sister and I also eat fish." There usually is context before using 也.

For instance, if I went to a party with my little sister and we're talking to someone about our diets (a weird premise, but follow me here). A人:我不喜欢肉,可是我吃鱼。 我:我的家人是差不多吃素的,可是我的妹妹和我也吃鱼。

So it the exchange is something like:

A: I do not like eating meat, but I eat fish. Me: My family is more or less vegetarian, but my little sister and I also eat fish.

April 20, 2018

Mafi575566

This question is a bit broken. Apparently the correct answer is incorrect... https://i.imgur.com/P9UkuH5.jpg

June 9, 2018

Cheryl40636

Pinyin: Ni ye chi yu You eat fish too Will be a better translation Just sayin u know Btw i am 11

November 30, 2018

JoanSookoo

I am still learning.

September 2, 2018

gwilio

Speciesism still :(

May 22, 2018

GuyBourbea

No comments

January 22, 2018

LazyEinstein

Please avoid pointless spamming

March 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.