"Municipiile sunt orașe mai mari."

Translation:The municipalities are bigger cities.

January 22, 2018

5 Comments


JkumC5vF

Why towns is not accepted?

May 18, 2018

Renardo11

“Municipiu” is an official title conferred to Romanian towns. There are three or four classes of municipii:

  • 0: Only București, the capital (official class?)
  • 1: Big towns such as Cluj or Timișoara
  • 2: Not quite as big but still significant towns such as Sibiu / Hermannstadt
  • 3: Less significant towns

As the European Union requires member states to have a certain percentage of towns (urban population) it is not surprising that Romania promoted several (many?) villages to towns in the first years of the 21st century.

September 16, 2018

-Sveznalica-

What class would be the city of Galati?

April 1, 2019

Renardo11

That's not really related to learning Romanian, and it can be easily found from encyclopaedic sources. Galați (the capital of the homonymous județ) is a municipiu of rank/class 1. All județ capitals are municipiu's, at least of rank 2.

April 1, 2019

-Sveznalica-

yup you are probably right, but it is related to the Romanian culture... and I must admit I was lazy to look for it, but was sure any Romanian will know to give me the answer. Big multumesc to you and have two lingots for your time to answer me non linguistic question :D :D :D

April 1, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.