1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are swimming from Germany…

"We are swimming from Germany to Austria."

Translation:Wir schwimmen von Deutschland nach Österreich.

January 22, 2018

36 Comments


Bettilda

It may be my mistaken understanding of travel to and from cities and countries, using nach and aus for to and from. Is there an explanation why aus is not used in this translation?


az_p

You're slightly mistaken.

Ich komme aus Deutschland = "I come from Germany" - I was born and raised there
Ich fahre von Deutschland nach... = "I drive from Germany to..." - I start my journey there

But I suppose you could also have:

Ich fahre aus Deutschland heraus = "I drive out of Germany"


Bettilda

Is a preposition "tied" to a verb, as you have "fahre von" and "komme aus" in your response above? The implication is that it would be "schwimmen von" for the sentence to be translated here. I use the rules for aus and nach, vor and zu from what I have learned over the years with Duo and other sources, including the table below. https://www.studyblue.com/notes/note/n/nach-vs-zu-and-aus-vs-von/deck/6051428


Ly_Mar

The prepositions aren't tied to verbs, they just have different meanings.

  • aus” means from in the sense “coming from”. A person “aus Italien” is an Italian person. You can also use it with “kommen” (“ich komme aus Berlin” — “I'm from Berlin”). Of course it also has other meanings, but this is the one inferred when used in conjunction with a country or city. It can also mean “out of”.

  • von” indicates origin of a movement, especially in expressions like “from ... to ...”, which is always “von ... nach/zu ...”.


SharleneJo7

Thank you most helpful.


LucasPereira2003

Is there any water mass between Germany and Austria??


madhura-03

There is a big lake between germany, swizterland and austria


DrMM2014

Yes Lake Constance


[deactivated user]

    Yes, river Danube. It flows from Germany to Austria.


hutchbags1

    Also the river Salzach near Salzburg forms the border between Austria and Bavaria in Germany.


acqualinda

    The River Inn forms the border between Germany and Austria not far from Kufstein.


Elias529865

    "Ööööösterreich"


    [deactivated user]

      Why not "zu" instead of nach??


PopSixSquish

      This is my question. Doesn't 'zu' mean 'to'?


fehrerdef

      You can't always translate word by word. Particularly prepositions are used rather differently in different languages, so every preposition usually has an abundance of possible translations. In order to describe movements towards a country or a city, the preposition is always "nach".


Connor233942

      Mark Twain you were right.


Avery_Eubanks

      Lol, you'll get used to it. German will still only get harder from here, but we'll still be able to learn how to practice and learn it better.


st._.ephanie

      what is the difference between von and aus?


fehrerdef

      In the combination "from X to Y" you always use "von".

      Without the "to" part, "from" sometimes translates to "aus". This is particularly the case for cities and countries.


S.Arun47

      why can't it be von deutschland bis osterreich


MortiBiRD

      It describes something different. So, for the rare case that really someone swims through the Bodensee, you swim or travel to go from one country to another and then its always nach. This always includes entering the estimated country. So you try to enter austria via swimming.

      Ich renne von Dänemark bis Österreich (or also von Dänemark bis nach Österreich), describes something different. It would describe that you start running in denmark and you run until you reach the austrian border. This does not include the intention of traveling/entering austria. It just uses austria to describe the distance of running. Such a construction would be more common in scenarios like. The distance from denmark to austria is X km. Die Distanz von Dänemark bis Österreich beträgt x km.


AnthonyAng142500

      Is there a difference between "von Deutschland nach Österreich" and "nach Österreich von Deutschland"? To me it seems the same, but I was marked wrong.


fehrerdef

      The latter version is not completely wrong, but so uncommon that I would call it weird.


DanyPH49

      can someone explain the difference between zu and nach?


fehrerdef

      You use "nach" for countries, cities, compass directions, and in "ach Hause", "zu" in most other contexts.


Uchay001

      Sounds like what German fishes would say


TeresaWizn

      ? Why are the phrases used in the quizzes ones not yet studied in the exercises?


Kathleen614167

      The sound on the audio is extremely difficult to hear because of crackling. Hope this can be fixed.


Paul167266

      Aus Deutschland?


Callie2408

      does 'wo kommst du aus' not work?


fehrerdef

      I don't get the context in which you are asking. In this sentence it doesn't make any sense.
      Do you mean as a translation for "Where are you from?". That doesn't work either, you simply don't say so. It is "Woher kommst du?". "where ... from" = "woher".


Bumblebelle

      This sentence was entirely written for me and all i had to do was click check...


JacquelineB77

      what is wrong with "aus"


fehrerdef

      "from ... to" is "von ... nach". You can't use "aus" in this context.


OlegSemile

      I might be mistaken but does schwimmen mean to take a boat or does it mean to actually swim to germany? In russian its the same and since German and Russian are similar with some meanings and words.


fehrerdef

      It definitely means "swim". In connection with a boat you'd use "fahren".

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.