1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are swimming from Germany…

"We are swimming from Germany to Austria."

Translation:Wir schwimmen von Deutschland nach Österreich.

January 22, 2018

36 Comments


LucasPereira2003

Is there any water mass between Germany and Austria??


madhura-03

There is a big lake between germany, swizterland and austria


DrMM2014

Yes Lake Constance


Andreja

Yes, river Danube. It flows from Germany to Austria.


hutchbags1

Also the river Salzach near Salzburg forms the border between Austria and Bavaria in Germany.


acqualinda

The River Inn forms the border between Germany and Austria not far from Kufstein.


Bettilda

It may be my mistaken understanding of travel to and from cities and countries, using nach and aus for to and from. Is there an explanation why aus is not used in this translation?


az_p
Mod

    You're slightly mistaken.

    Ich komme aus Deutschland = "I come from Germany" - I was born and raised there
    Ich fahre von Deutschland nach... = "I drive from Germany to..." - I start my journey there

    But I suppose you could also have:

    Ich fahre aus Deutschland heraus = "I drive out of Germany"


Bettilda

    Is a preposition "tied" to a verb, as you have "fahre von" and "komme aus" in your response above? The implication is that it would be "schwimmen von" for the sentence to be translated here. I use the rules for aus and nach, vor and zu from what I have learned over the years with Duo and other sources, including the table below. https://www.studyblue.com/notes/note/n/nach-vs-zu-and-aus-vs-von/deck/6051428


Ly_Mar

    The prepositions aren't tied to verbs, they just have different meanings.

    • aus” means from in the sense “coming from”. A person “aus Italien” is an Italian person. You can also use it with “kommen” (“ich komme aus Berlin” — “I'm from Berlin”). Of course it also has other meanings, but this is the one inferred when used in conjunction with a country or city. It can also mean “out of”.

    • von” indicates origin of a movement, especially in expressions like “from ... to ...”, which is always “von ... nach/zu ...”.


Elias529865

    "Ööööösterreich"


Connor233942

    Mark Twain you were right.


Avery_Eubanks

    Lol, you'll get used to it. German will still only get harder from here, but we'll still be able to learn how to practice and learn it better.


Himmel.

    Why not "zu" instead of nach??


PopSixSquish

    This is my question. Doesn't 'zu' mean 'to'?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    You can't always translate word by word. Particularly prepositions are used rather differently in different languages, so every preposition usually has an abundance of possible translations. In order to describe movements towards a country or a city, the preposition is always "nach".


st._.ephanie

    what is the difference between von and aus?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    In the combination "from X to Y" you always use "von".

    Without the "to" part, "from" sometimes translates to "aus". This is particularly the case for cities and countries.


S.Arun47

    why can't it be von deutschland bis osterreich


MortiBiRD

    It describes something different. So, for the rare case that really someone swims through the Bodensee, you swim or travel to go from one country to another and then its always nach. This always includes entering the estimated country. So you try to enter austria via swimming.

    Ich renne von Dänemark bis Österreich (or also von Dänemark bis nach Österreich), describes something different. It would describe that you start running in denmark and you run until you reach the austrian border. This does not include the intention of traveling/entering austria. It just uses austria to describe the distance of running. Such a construction would be more common in scenarios like. The distance from denmark to austria is X km. Die Distanz von Dänemark bis Österreich beträgt x km.


Kathleen614167

    The sound on the audio is extremely difficult to hear because of crackling. Hope this can be fixed.


Paul167266

    Aus Deutschland?


Callie2408

    does 'wo kommst du aus' not work?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    I don't get the context in which you are asking. In this sentence it doesn't make any sense.
    Do you mean as a translation for "Where are you from?". That doesn't work either, you simply don't say so. It is "Woher kommst du?". "where ... from" = "woher".


AnthonyAng142500

    Is there a difference between "von Deutschland nach Österreich" and "nach Österreich von Deutschland"? To me it seems the same, but I was marked wrong.


fehrerdef
    Mod

    The latter version is not completely wrong, but so uncommon that I would call it weird.


Dany347970

    can someone explain the difference between zu and nach?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    You use "nach" for countries, cities, compass directions, and in "ach Hause", "zu" in most other contexts.


Bumblebelle

    This sentence was entirely written for me and all i had to do was click check...


JacquelineB77

    what is wrong with "aus"


fehrerdef
    Mod

    "from ... to" is "von ... nach". You can't use "aus" in this context.


JeffGordon8

    I wrote,. Wir schwimmen aus Deutschland nach Österreich. This was marked wrong. I thought aus meant 'from' as in Ich komme aus der USA.


Haeferl-kaffee

    That's not physically possible is it?


NavalPorcupine

    It is, Lake Constance (Bodensee) is a lake whose shores belong to Germany (north) Austria (south east) and Switzerland (south west).


JeffGordon8

    I just seen the previous reply. Sorry to bother anyone.


Siobhn494404

    I know its wir not wie, just hit the wrong key. oops

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.