"De geest woont in een oude gouden lamp."

Translation:The ghost lives in an old golden lamp.

1 year ago

7 Comments


FritzGraven

Everybody knows about the genie in the lamp, not a ghost. Did no one see the cartoon movie?

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

The Genie is actually translated as "Geest" in all the Dutch versions of the Disney movie.

https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geest_(Disney)

1 year ago

ManuAlvarado22

Danke je wel!

10 months ago

HugoZw

To add to that (although all these translations work), I think the English 'ghost' has a slightly more accurate translation in the Dutch '❤❤❤❤❤'

While the Dutch 'geest' resembles more of an English 'spirit'

1 year ago

Pieter235124

For many of these fairy-tale/supernatural creatures, there is not a 1:1 translation possible. English 'a ghost' of the classic white sheet variety, or haunting a castle: 'een ❤❤❤❤❤'. 'Giving up the ghost' -> 'De geest geven'. Genie/djinn -> 'geest'. 'Spirit' -> 'geest'. 'Poltergeist' -> 'klopgeest'. etc. etc.

8 months ago

gtatk

Is er een verschil tussen 'geest' en 'sprook'?

8 months ago

Pieter235124

yes, just like in English there are differences between "spirit", "ghost", "genie", "mind", "shade", shadow. It is also not always the same word that is used to translate a particular English word, although by default I'd map "ghost" to '❤❤❤❤❤' and "spirit" to 'geest'. In an Arabian Nights context, "Genie" <-> 'Geest'.

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.