1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is only a thin leaf of le…

"It is only a thin leaf of lettuce."

Translation:C'est seulement une fine feuille de salade verte.

January 22, 2018

52 Comments


MadameSensei

It looks like many people are struggling with the ne...que construction. Let me try a new tactic. This is "the keychain" method, where you think about all similar items together.

Let's look at all the possible negatives:

ne... pas is your standard "not"

ne...rien "nothing"

ne... jamais "never"

ne... personne "no one/ nobody"

ne... plus "no longer/ not anymore"

ne... pas encore "not yet"

ne...que "only" (I tell my students to think of this as "nothing but" so that they connect it with the negatives.)

Ne...que works just like all the other negative phrases. Just slap it around the first verb in the sentence. The "que" is going to elision when it smacks into another vowel.

Hope this helps.


RayvinJoseph

Merci beaucoup this helps a lot


WannesDW

can you say "c'est juste..." instaid of "c'est seulement..."?


BenotVande2

Yep you definitely can, as a native French speaker "c'est seulement" is a little too formal for a poor lettuce ^^'


[deactivated user]

    Gros merci à Benoît Van der Cam, on apprécie des gens comme vous


nevaeh91095

    personally, i've been speaking french my whole life and yes, i would say that. however, this is france french and i'm canadian, so seulement is probably prefered


Eric263064

    La laitue est une sorte salade plus ou moins verte. Lettuce veut dire salade en général de toute façon. Par contre une traduction comme Ce n'est qu'une feuille de laitue fine devrait être acceptée.


epsomjenny

    C'est la feuille qui est fine.


Marie282520

    Yes, the "verte" does not seem to need to be present to define salad?


n6zs

    True. I suspect someone is trying to suggest that it is only "lettuce" when you say "salade verte" but "salade" (botanically) refers to lettuce and in terms of cuisine, it is "salad".


Kevin968039

    Can you please tell me why on this page it says, "c'est", but on 'incorrect answer banner' it states that I should have used,"c'nest"? That makes no sense to me.


Kevin968039

    My answer was marked wrong. It says that I Should have said, "Ce n'est qu'une fine feuille de laitue." Can anyone lend their insight?


ion1122

    To translate English "only" into French, you can use "seulement" in a positive sentence, or "ne pas que" in a negative sentence. Think of He is only = He is not but.


Guhnguh

    so 'mince' is wrong?


Dest255017

    No, 'mince' and 'fine' is right, choose.

    • 'Une mince feuille de salade'

    • 'Une fine feuille de salade'

    Both are correct.

    (I'm french)


CommeuneTexane

    You could say "mince," but I believe it is more common to use "fine" with lettuce leaves.


Glazty

    One of the accepted answers was "Ce n'est qu'une fine feuille de salade verte". I never read about this kind of expression, can someone please explain?


CommeuneTexane

    What part is confusing? The ne + que? If so, "ne + verb + que" means "only."

    For example:
    Je ne suis que le messager. = I am only the messenger.
    Lui ? Il n'est que copilote. = Him? He is only a copilot.


bbogenrief

    I understand ne suis to be am not, so Je ne suis que le messager is "I am not the messenger" ?? I have not seen an example of this prior to this lesson, so the ne suis que is confusing.


ion1122

    bbogenrieff:

    je ne suis pas = i am not
    je ne sui que = i am only

    If it helps, think of the latter as meaning "i am not but"


Peter435682

    Je ne suis que le message means "I am only the messenger," not "I am not the messenger". The que comes before the restricted element. What am I only? The messenger, as opposed to, say, the actual correspondent. What is it only? A thin leaf.


Manuel599019

    That is what I typed and it was marked wrong for whatever reason. I'm pretty sure that there were not typos.


ion1122

    Show us exactly what you typed -- the entire sentence that you typed. It is easy to make a mistake and not notice it.


    [deactivated user]

      when I put my curser over the word lettuce it says salade?


Ekalisood

      "Lettuce" can be said "salade" or "laitue". "salade" is much more common though.

      Hope I helped


ChrisJudge1

      "C'est seulement une fine feuille de salade" was not accepted.


STRADS1551

      There are so many of us puzzling about why "une fine feuille" and not "une feuille fine." I hope we would have a response from one of the MODs soon.


Diane880479

      The hover clue for "thin" gives" mince " and "etoit". NO mention at all of "fine."


nevaeh91095

      i would say mince. weird that it wasn't suggested


jdcharlton

      seulement is not in the list of words to select nor is c'est!


jdcharlton

      Ok, I see the solution doesn't require seulement.


CvonD1

      Don't use "fine". It's odd, awkward and over-alliterated. "Une feuile de laitue mince" . . .


BenotVande2

      I do not agree, as a native French speaker "fine" is preferable to "mince". Une feuille de salade est fine comme une feuille de papier, pas mince ;.)

      Utiliser "mince" n'est pas foncièrement faux, mais celà sonne étrange.


AlexsFrend

      I don't understand what the word "qu'une" means.


CommeuneTexane

      ne... que/qu' means only

      Je ne suis qu'une fille. = I am only a girl.
      Je n'ai qu'une vie. = I only have one life.


      [deactivated user]

        Why would "C'est qu'une mince feuille de laitue" not work?


mbamford

        Why not, "Il est" (vs. C'est)?


Theo72757

        Why doesn't juste work?


shaswatashaha

        Why "C'est juste une mince feuille de laitue " is not correct?


RfQxZNDE

        The software is garbled here. Asks for "juste" rather than seulement & doesn't recognize the "n'est que" construction which should also work here


CommeuneTexane

        Hmm. Could you please get a screenshot and post it here? It is hard to tell where the problem lies.

        To post a screenshot here, you'll have to upload it to a hosting site like Imgur. Then right click on the picture and click "Copy image address" (or the equivalent in your browser). Then, here, type ![](Pasted image address), replacing "Pasted image address" with what you just copied. Make sure not to leave any spaces.


CarlErb

        What Gives? I have done this exercise 10 times and there is no selection for c'est nor for seulement on my computer. Therefore I cannot complete the exercise.


RossBenov

        What's so wrong with "Ce n'est qu'une feuille mince the laitue"?


ion1122

        The word "the" in your French setece is wrong.


RossBenov

        Oops. Thank you :)


KatherineM421480

        salut douolingo, je suis allée à une école françase depuis la maternelle, et je suis certaine que j'ai raison. Tu peux dires salade ou lettue. Le mot salade est mieux, mais lettue devrait être accepté.

        Merci


doublelingot

        Lettue is a word that does not exist. Laitue does.

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.