"Our teacher is not old."

Translation:我们的老师不老。

January 22, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RuciGluci

so he's just 师 xd


eco-yi

Normally, we say"我们老师" instead of "我们的老师"。


Riven333

Is "我们的老师不是旧" acceptable?


KX3.

It is unacceptable here. 旧 is generally for non-living things and 是 is not used in this kind of sentences; knowing whether or not something is suitable for a sentence, I think, is something that comes with practice and exposure to the language. However, if this is part of a longer sentence, it may be correct, e.g. 我们的老师不是老,而是善忘 or even when, for example, correcting someone, e.g. 我们的老师不是“旧”,而是“老”。 There are many ways to put this, these are what came to mind.


Ayose...

Why is "我们的老师不旧“ not accepted? What's the difference between 老 and 旧 anyway?


eliseree

旧 is for objects like cupboards, houses etc 老 is for living things like 老爷爷 老人


Devon711559

The 不老 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? Very vexing! Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 6th Thursday Opera 60.0.3255.141 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.