Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is sitting opposite me during the meal."

Translation:Hij zit tegenover mij tijdens de maaltijd.

7 months ago

4 Comments


prash0703

Can we use a construction like 'aan het zitten' here. Im thinking something like 'hij is tijdens de maaltijd tegenover mij aan het zitten '?

5 months ago

DarkAngel1573
DarkAngel1573

Not really. Your sentence sort of means that he is just sitting there during the meal in stat of sitting across from you eating the meal.

1 month ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

If I remember correctly, time usuallys goes before the final verb. Duolingo accepts both:

  • Hij zit tijdens de maaltijd tegenover mij
  • Hij zit tegenover mij tijdens de maaltijd

Which is preferred?

4 months ago

DarkAngel1573
DarkAngel1573

There are both fine. You can use the placement of the time to accentuate a part of the sentence. But Dutch is more flexible with the placement of time in the sentence than in English

1 month ago