1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "狗在椅子下。"

"狗在椅子下。"

Translation:The dog is under the chair.

January 22, 2018

13 Comments


HannahBanana427

Shouldn't this be "狗在椅子下边"? I thought "边" was necessary to indicate the location of an object.


Cinnamon5230

Not necessary, But in real life, yes. 狗在椅子下边 / 狗在椅子下面 is more natural.


DariusLee3

Omitting the last word is a way to shorten sentences in Chinese writing. In ancient Chinese scriptures, the meanings of the sentences can be concentrated into even less words, but each word may have more meanings. In this case, an ancient way of saying it may be 犬於座下 (dog - at - chair - under) haha


wegou

下边 is not commonly use in Chinese. use 下面 is more natural. 边 Means Edge.It's a 2 dimensional thing. It is combined with 前后左右 面 Means surface.It's three dimensional. It's combined with 前后左右上下


BenjaminLi683745

"The dog is below the chair" should be correct as well no?


Eric492387

"The dog is below the chair" should also be correct.


madsciencer

I said "A dog is under the chair" and was marked wrong. Is there a difference in the chinese between the two?


samhamtha

I think "the dog is under the seat" should also be correct


SuperbugBS

The voice recognition stops after the first letter every single time


SuperbugBS

Only since today


dqz9H

The word dog has a weird gap after it


Stefano.Frassi

Why is the cat always 'on the chair', while the dog is always 'under the chair'? I feel this is rather discriminatory versus dogs!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.