"狗在椅子下。"

Translation:The dog is under the chair.

January 22, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BenjaminLi683745

"The dog is below the chair" should be correct as well no?


JPSeaton

Maybe beneath... The point is that they lack flexibility in their English production program.


HannahBanana427

Shouldn't this be "狗在椅子下边"? I thought "边" was necessary to indicate the location of an object.


Cinnamon5230

Not necessary, But in real life, yes. 狗在椅子下边 / 狗在椅子下面 is more natural.


DariusLee3

Omitting the last word is a way to shorten sentences in Chinese writing. In ancient Chinese scriptures, the meanings of the sentences can be concentrated into even less words, but each word may have more meanings. In this case, an ancient way of saying it may be 犬於座下 (dog - at - chair - under) haha


HannahBanana427

That sounds confusing... XD Thanks! I didn't know that before.


Gelukservaring

The last word 'before' can be omitted.


wegou

下边 is not commonly use in Chinese. use 下面 is more natural. 边 Means Edge.It's a 2 dimensional thing. It is combined with 前后左右 面 Means surface.It's three dimensional. It's combined with 前后左右上下


madsciencer

I said "A dog is under the chair" and was marked wrong. Is there a difference in the chinese between the two?


jmodjeska

I think "a dog" (i.e., some random dog that isn't identified) would be expressed as 一只狗. Without further context, 狗 by itself implies a dog that is known at least to the speaker.


GaryLBulthouse

you think! my dog the dog I own can be pointed out !!! this is my dog. now he is under the chair again!! thanks . stomp around like a big giant. prove you are huge!!


Eric492387

"The dog is below the chair" should also be correct.


samhamtha

I think "the dog is under the seat" should also be correct


SuperbugBS

The voice recognition stops after the first letter every single time


Hsn626796

Why are the location words (up/below) always used after the noun they act on ?

I mean : can't we say :

下椅子 ?


CinnamonTe1

下 means "to fall" or "descend." 下雨 means "to rain" or "falling rain." Putting 下 before 椅子 would mean something like a falling chair. Google says it's "lower chair." I suppose the way an office, dental, or barber chair can be lowered.


FaithChat

Now i am just lost, why is "子" used with chair please.


GaryLBulthouse

Dog is under chair... nope

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.