"狗在椅子下。"

Translation:The dog is under the chair.

January 22, 2018

11 Comments


BenjaminLi683745

"The dog is below the chair" should be correct as well no?

June 14, 2018

AndrewXia1

i thing that below is to describe something with much more distance

June 18, 2018

HannahBanana427

Shouldn't this be "狗在椅子下边"? I thought "边" was necessary to indicate the location of an object.

January 22, 2018

Cinnamon5230

Not necessary, But in real life, yes. 狗在椅子下边 / 狗在椅子下面 is more natural.

January 23, 2018

HannahBanana427

I see! Thanks!

February 6, 2018

DariusLee3

Omitting the last word is a way to shorten sentences in Chinese writing. In ancient Chinese scriptures, the meanings of the sentences can be concentrated into even less words, but each word may have more meanings. In this case, an ancient way of saying it may be 犬於座下 (dog - at - chair - under) haha

January 23, 2018

HannahBanana427

That sounds confusing... XD Thanks! I didn't know that before.

February 6, 2018

Kirintorte

I think "the dog is under the seat" should also be correct

April 13, 2018

Eric492387

"The dog is below the chair" should also be correct.

January 7, 2019

madsciencer

I said "A dog is under the chair" and was marked wrong. Is there a difference in the chinese between the two?

March 21, 2018

Brian894876

"The

February 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.