"장난감이 의자하고 책상 사이에 있어요."

Translation:The toy is between the chair and the desk.

January 22, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lamp469175

I would offer that chair and desk are interchangeable in position without affecting the meaning


emsuzz

You would have to change the noun the "and" particle is on


KevinSible1

Kor. 장난감이 - [의자하고 책상] = 사이에 있어요 Eng. Toy = between the - [chair and desk] Hope this helps someone in the future.


lindsey.zip

It helped me! Thank you :D


[deactivated user]

    When do you use -하고 vs -와?


Wang_Jackson

    Both of them are interchangeable but -하고 is slightly informal.


TrmKimKhnh

    I put right answer but this app told me wrong??? 왜???


    [deactivated user]

      If you put "desk and chair" it is not accepted.


crazdave

      How do we know 하고 is attaching the chair to the desk and not the toy? I interpreted this as “The toy and the chair are between the desks.” What would change here to make it mean that instead?


oee16

      A. 하고. Coordination in the sentence.

      To get "The toy and the chair", in Korean the conjunction 하고 (and) would have to be attached to 장난감, the toy (1st object). In other words,

      장난감하고 의자 - The toy and the chair

      B. To make 의자, the chair be part of the subject, 의자하고 will have to be moved to the beginning of the sentence. This would give:

      의자하고 장난감-[이] = The chair and the toy- [Subject marker] ->

      의자하고 장난감이 책상 사이에 있어요 The chair and the toy are between the desks.


Mizukoii

      I literally wrote "The toy is between the desk and the chair" what-


oee16

      Between the desk and the chair = 책상과 의자 사이에 or 책상하고 의자 사이에


Snoopy189

      I would think that "The toy is between the desk and the chair" would be correct and "The toy is between the chair and desk" or still "The toy is between the chair and the desk".


peachyy.ri

      Why cant we have 'in between' ?


oee16

      "in between" is an adverb and cannot be followed by noun(s) as in the use of the preposition "between".

      The toys are between the two children. => preposition "between" + (phrasal) noun "two children"

      The two children lied asleep on the floor, with toys scattered in between. => adverb "in between" modifying the verb "scatter"

      Note:

      Confusions occur when

      ▪"in" is part of the preceding phrasal verb

      The toys are placed in between the two children. => phrasal noun "place in" ("put") + preposition "between"

      ▪"in-between" [with a hyphen] is used. "in-between" is an adjective and can be used with noun.

      Toys are just the children's in-between distraction before their next meal

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.