1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "장난감이 의자하고 책상 사이에 있어요."

"장난감이 의자하고 책상 사이에 있어요."

Translation:The toy is between the chair and the desk.

January 22, 2018

11 Comments


lamp469175

I would offer that chair and desk are interchangeable in position without affecting the meaning


emsuzz

You would have to change the noun the "and" particle is on


KevinSible1

Kor. 장난감이 - [의자하고 책상] = 사이에 있어요 Eng. Toy = between the - [chair and desk] Hope this helps someone in the future.


Calyope3

When do you use -하고 vs -와?


Wang_Jackson

Both of them are interchangeable but -하고 is slightly informal.


TrmKimKhnh

I put right answer but this app told me wrong??? 왜???


YutubPlzSu

If you put "desk and chair" it is not accepted.


crazdave

How do we know 하고 is attaching the chair to the desk and not the toy? I interpreted this as “The toy and the chair are between the desks.” What would change here to make it mean that instead?


oee16

A. 하고. Coordination in the sentence.

To get "The toy and the chair", in Korean the conjunction 하고 (and) would have to be attached to 장난감, the toy (1st object). In other words,

장난감하고 의자 - The toy and the chair

B. To make 의자, the chair be part of the subject, 의자하고 will have to be moved to the beginning of the sentence. This would give:

의자하고 장난감-[이] = The chair and the toy- [Subject marker] ->

의자하고 장난감이 책상 사이에 있어요 The chair and the toy are between the desks.


oee16

Is 책상의 incorrect?


Shayan979248

Exactly! Is 'ui' optional?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.