1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "They are cheap in the evenin…

"They are cheap in the evening."

Translation:Ei sunt ieftini seara.

January 22, 2018

6 Comments


asdfgh56789

This sounds so bad.


RodneyRaRa

What happened to the “in the” part of the sentence?


Renardo_11

It is expressed by the definite article (-a): seara = in the evening, iarna = in the winter etc. There are comparable expressions in English, such as "the other day."


Tuulikki745576

Is "Ele sunt ieftine seara // sunt ieftine seara" incorrect? Because I tried and it didn't work, and on wikipedia it says "ieftin m, n (feminine singular ieftină, masculine plural ieftini, feminine and neuter plural ieftine)"


water_color

I tried and it works now


vincemat

Why not "ei sunt ieftini la seară"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.