"They are cheap in the evening."

Translation:Ei sunt ieftini seara.

January 22, 2018

4 Comments


RodneyRaRa

What happened to the “in the” part of the sentence?

June 29, 2018

Renardo11

It is expressed by the definite article (-a): seara = in the evening, iarna = in the winter etc. There are comparable expressions in English, such as "the other day."

December 17, 2018

Tuulikki745576

Is "Ele sunt ieftine seara // sunt ieftine seara" incorrect? Because I tried and it didn't work, and on wikipedia it says "ieftin m, n (feminine singular ieftină, masculine plural ieftini, feminine and neuter plural ieftine)"

April 19, 2018

Fremor123

This sounds so bad.

January 22, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.