"They are cheap in the evening."

Translation:Ei sunt ieftini seara.

January 22, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RodneyRaRa

What happened to the “in the” part of the sentence?


Renardo_11

It is expressed by the definite article (-a): seara = in the evening, iarna = in the winter etc. There are comparable expressions in English, such as "the other day."


asdfgh56789

This sounds so bad.


vincemat

Why not "ei sunt ieftini la seară"?


Tuulikki745576

Is "Ele sunt ieftine seara // sunt ieftine seara" incorrect? Because I tried and it didn't work, and on wikipedia it says "ieftin m, n (feminine singular ieftină, masculine plural ieftini, feminine and neuter plural ieftine)"


water_color

I tried and it works now


FredZimmer5

Again why the masculine pronoun and feminine adjective?


Renardo_11

FredZimmer5 wrote: why the masculine pronoun and feminine adjective?

Could you explain your question? I see two solutions here, Duolingo's proposed solution (at the top of this page) and an alternative proposed by Tuulikki745576:

  • Ei sunt ieftini seara. (both masculine)
  • Ele sunt ieftine seara. (both feminine)

Where do you see the combination “masculine pronoun and feminine adjective” you are asking about?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.