"Wir haben viele Flugzeuge."

Translation:We have many planes.

January 22, 2018

35 Comments


IanHale0

"Aircraft " should be perfectly acceptable, in fact preferable to "airplanes" or "aeroplanes", one of which is felt to be too lightweight for adult use on the east side of the Atlantic.

January 26, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I'm not a native English (or German) speaker, but this is how I understand:

    Aircraft is the general term for "flying machines". It can be anything from air balloon to helicopter or airplane. Airplane is a fixed-wing, power-driven aircraft.

    aircraft - das Luftfahrzeug (die Luft - air, das Fahrzeug - vehicle, craft) airplane - das Flugzeug

    February 10, 2018

az_p
    Mod

      That's how I'd understand it too. I suppose another course contributor has seen it differently, however, as "aircraft" is now accepted. I would still caution against learning it that way.

      October 15, 2018

OctoberFli

      I am concurring with this user and others; "Airplanes" sounds childish and wrong to a UK English speaker. "Aircraft" or "Planes" should be acceptable answers.

      February 13, 2018

Mshell09

      In the U.S., I don't think it sounds wrong to say "planes" or "airplanes". "Aircraft", however sounds awkward. I makes me think of an amusement park employee saying 'Keep your hands and feet inside the aircraft'

      February 1, 2019

Melanietjr

      Airplane is normal in the US

      July 13, 2019

Rebecca1216104

      "we have many aircraft" is also a correct english translation, however it is not seen as an acceptable alternative by the app. Can someone please look into this? (aircraft is used as plural in this case)

      January 22, 2018

Ly_Mar

      When a translation you think is correct is not accepted, you should use the ‘report’ button to bring it to the attention of the staff. If you have doubts, you can first ask in the comments whether the translation is indeed correct; but if you're sure of your translation, commenting isn't going to be very useful.

      February 3, 2018

NormanBuss1

      After 50 years as an aircraft engineer I find the word "Aircraft" perfectly acceptable. I can remember a film called, One of our aircaft is missing.

      April 23, 2018

az_p
      Mod

        Then you'd be horrified to hear someone call a helicopter an airplane, then?

        As mentioned in several other comments:
        Flugzeug = "(fixed-wing) airplane/aeroplane"
        Luftfahrzeug = "aircraft"

        All your planes may well be aircraft, but not all aircraft are Flugzeuge.

        October 15, 2018

horfhorf

        Aircraft should be acceptable. Would that mean airplanes and helicopters? What would germans call the VTOL aircraft like the V-22 Osprey?

        February 8, 2018

az_p
        Mod

          "Aircraft" generally are Luftfahrzeuge, a category that also includes helicopters, etc. (which are not Flugzeuge). The V-22 is a Wandelflugzeug. You can explore the German Wikipedia pages to see which terms are in use.

          October 15, 2018

IanBrettCooper

          But in English, we use the exact same word for Luftfahrzeuge and flugzeuge - aircraft. An airplane is an aircraft, as is a helicopter or an airship or a hot air balloon or an autogyro, or even a model aircraft. It's an aircraft no matter whether it carries passengers or not. If it flies and it's human-made, it's an aircraft - and it applies whether it's singular or plural. So aircraft has to be a correct translation.

          October 15, 2018

Ly_Mar

          But that is not what ‘Flugzeug’ means. A hot air balloon is not a ‘Flugzeug’, neither is a zeppelin, nor (in spite of what Duden seems to be saying) is a helicopter a ‘Flugzeug’ in most German speakers' minds (in fact the German Wikipedia seems to be pretty clear that Flugzeuge are fixed-wing aircraft).

          In English, there's a word we can use to describe cats, dogs, lions and monkeys, but if someone asked you to translate ‘Katze’, ‘Hund’, ‘Löwe’ or ‘Affe’, ‘animal’ would not be the best word.

          ‘Aircraft’ is ‘Luftfahrzeug’; ‘plane’ is ‘Flugzeug’.

          October 16, 2018

TBond5

          would it also translate to instead of airplanes "flything"?

          January 22, 2018

ikwilvertalen

          "flythings" (or something like "flyequipment") would be the literal translation of the individual parts of "Flugzeuge", but obviously, that's not accepted since it's not an English word. There often isn't much point in translating each part of a compound word separately, other than to maybe deduce its meaning or to admire the logic with which German words are constructed, but either way you'll end up needing to translate the word as a whole to actually find the English equivalent.

          January 22, 2018

Max.Em

          I'd prefer flystuff :-P. But that's not a word...

          January 22, 2018

ZachBaker8

          In another question, "car" was rejected as a translation for "Fahrzeug" because it was too specific. Here "planes" and "airplanes" are accepted. Is "plane" not a bit too specific? Helicopters are never called planes. Nor are lighter-than-air craft. Are there other words for these in German? Am I being too pedantic in thinking that Duo shouldn't accept "planes"?

          August 5, 2018

Ly_Mar

          There is an important difference to be made: there is no specific term for plane in German other than ‘Flugzeug’, which does technically mean ‘aircraft’ (and this should definitely be an accepted translation) but is commonly used to refer to planes specifically. In fact, means of aerial transport more in general can be termed ‘Luftfahrzeuge’, which would never be understood as a plane specifically.

          Fahrzeug’ and ‘Auto’ instead map pretty well to the English words ‘vehicle’ and ‘car’. Accepting ‘car’ as a translation for ‘Fahrzeug’ is, in my opinion, the same as accepting ‘dog’ for ‘Haustier’ (‘pet’) or ‘parakeet’ for ‘Papagei’ (‘parrot’). Yes, both are very prominent and common subsets of those classes, but why be specific when the original German sentence is clearly and purposefully general?

          August 7, 2018

CMTinPHX

          "We have several airplanes" rejected.

          May 19, 2018

mizinamo

          Yes. "Many" is more than "several".

          December 2, 2018

KatalinMar15

          Dear mizimano, and what about 'a lot', neither it is accepted...

          June 27, 2019

mizinamo

          what about 'a lot', neither it is accepted

          Yes it is. You can also write "We have a lot of airplanes".

          June 28, 2019

VaughanD

          I have just been informed that 'aircraft' has now been accepted by Duolingo.

          July 1, 2018

amyjuliarose

          flugzeuge - fly thing

          July 3, 2018

SchonBaume

          Why not viel?

          September 25, 2018

Ly_Mar

          Viel’ can only be used with singular nouns, in the plural it needs to be declined like any other adjective (NOM/ACC: viele, GEN: vieler, DAT: vielen).

          January 22, 2019

Gale261070

          Why isn't "several" airplanes accepted?

          January 4, 2019

mizinamo

          Because "several" (mehrere) is less than "many" (viele).

          January 5, 2019

Papi_Papillon

          Why is "a lot" not acceptable instead of "many". "Viele" could ve both right ?

          February 6, 2019

mizinamo

          What was your entire sentence?

          Did you use the incorrect “a lot airplanes”, for example?

          February 6, 2019

gufah

          Why would "We have plenty planes" be rejected?!

          March 5, 2019

mizinamo

          Because "plenty planes" is not correct standard written English.

          "plenty of planes" would be grammatically correct but rather colloquial.

          Use "many planes" or "lots of planes".

          March 5, 2019

CodyBeasen

          I wrote "we have several planes" and it marked it wrong. Why do I need to use "many" instead? Is there a significant grammatical difference?

          June 3, 2019
          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.